KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

频繁同歇性试验

English translation: Frequent Intermittent Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:频繁间歇性试验
English translation:Frequent Intermittent Test
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

19:46 Jul 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 频繁同歇性试验
Context: 工作试验
为鉴定产品一致性提供数据所做的频繁同歇性试验
This comes in a list of definitions contained in a motor vehicle standard.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
If it should be a typo, ...
Explanation:
If 同歇性 should be 间歇性, the term should be "frequent intermittent test/check."

http://www.carvoice.com/cvsurveyfour/isuzurodeo.html

There are 612 hits in Google for "frequent intermittent" with only one for motor vehicle (the ISUZU review above) while there is none for "frequent intermissive" and 18 for "frequent intermission."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you Xiaoping and Wenjer. I don't have any more of a definition to give you, but it does look as if this is a typo. 'Frequent intermittent test' sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It might be a typo
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1If it should be a typo, ...Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
频繁同歇性试验
It might be a typo


Explanation:
It is highly possible that 同歇 is a typo of 间歇. The later means intermissive. The whole term goes like "frequent intermissive test". Does that make any sense for your?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise: Reasonable!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
频繁同歇性试验
If it should be a typo, ...


Explanation:
If 同歇性 should be 间歇性, the term should be "frequent intermittent test/check."

http://www.carvoice.com/cvsurveyfour/isuzurodeo.html

There are 612 hits in Google for "frequent intermittent" with only one for motor vehicle (the ISUZU review above) while there is none for "frequent intermissive" and 18 for "frequent intermission."

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you Xiaoping and Wenjer. I don't have any more of a definition to give you, but it does look as if this is a typo. 'Frequent intermittent test' sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Reasonable!
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Betty.