KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

五个一批

English translation: "Five Batches" program


08:45 Aug 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 五个一批
CONTEXT:是浙江省高新技术企业,浙江省“五个一批”重点培育企业。
Jianming Sun
English translation:"Five Batches" program
Explanation:
Just a guess. “五个一批”实际上是五批。共产党做事喜欢一批一批的,某些官员说话又喜欢用大排比来制造声势,还有一些帮忙的文人更喜欢用编串子的办法创造出这些简化形式。结果就产生了这种令人七窍生烟的畸形汉语。:-<

an key enterprise lised in the "five batches" supporting program

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the five, "The Five Categories", "The five groups"
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +1建议不必拘泥文字,而采取意译。ysun
4 +1Enterprises catalogued in the 5 categories
Ray Luo
4 +1"the five batches of leading/key/backbone/mainstay enterprises "
Edward LIU
4"Five Batches" program
Xiaoping Fu
4TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
五个一批
Enterprises catalogued in the 5 categories


Explanation:
按照“五个一批”的思路,逐步推进。
  一是股份制改造一批,对供水、管道煤气、集中供热、污水垃圾处理等单位,按照股权多元化的原则实行股份制改造,建立现代企业制度;二是整体转让一批,对市政公用工程设计施工、市政园林养护、道路保洁、垃圾清运等作业单位,国有资本可以全部退出,转为民营或股份合作形式;三是主辅分离一批,主业部分改革主要是投资主体多元化,辅业部分分离后实行民营化改造;四是分拆改革一批,集中垄断的公用事业单位可以分拆为几家公司,引入竞争机制,形成适度竞争局面,其中厂网合一的,可以实行厂网分离,竞价上网、竞价销售;五是委托经营一批,对一些经营不善、亏损严重的企业,通过合同的方式招标委托专业化公司进行经营管理。

OR it could be translated into:

Enterprises of the 5 categories

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: The part in Chinese is reasonable.
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
五个一批
"Five Batches" program


Explanation:
Just a guess. “五个一批”实际上是五批。共产党做事喜欢一批一批的,某些官员说话又喜欢用大排比来制造声势,还有一些帮忙的文人更喜欢用编串子的办法创造出这些简化形式。结果就产生了这种令人七窍生烟的畸形汉语。:-<

an key enterprise lised in the "five batches" supporting program



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
五个一批
the five, "The Five Categories", "The five groups"


Explanation:
Since the following context explains that these are industries the govenment is focusing on, a smoother English translation would be to call these the "Five Categories" of focus industries, or "the Five Categories" of industry listed as a focus for development by the government.

Remember that while Chinese likes to have numbers (the four this, the five thats) English is not so formulaic. If this is a major national-level movement or policy, there should be a standard translation in the media (People's Daily, etc.) in English. Otherwise, I would opt for a more natural way of expressing it in English.

"Batch" is definitely not appropriate here, although it is the literal translation of "pi". "Category" or "group" is more natural.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou: 五个一批的含意见:http://www.zjjmw.gov.cn/0603/14344.htm
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! So many policies and plans to keep up with!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
五个一批
建议不必拘泥文字,而采取意译。


Explanation:
我不认为"五个一批"的意思是"The Five Categories"、"The five groups",等等。"五个"是指受政府青睐的 "5 enterprises"。我的理解是浙江省政府每次选择五个企业作为重点企业的对象,培养成功后再选择下五个。但我建议不必拘泥文字,而采取意译。
"五个一批"大概是浙江的"土产"。外省的中国人听了恐怕都要打个问号,何况老外呢。所以没有必要拘泥于这四个字。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-08 15:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以上\"重点企业的对象\"应为\'重点企业的培养对象\"。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: With your professional approach!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
五个一批
TRY


Explanation:
其来源应该是这样的:

省里的某个文件中,有这样一段话:在今后的N年内, 我省要重点扶植:

一批 XXXXXX 企业;一批 XXXXXX 企业;一批 XXXXXX 企业;一批 XXXXXX 企业;一批 XXXXXX 企业;

简称"五个一批", 分别指5个重点行业,例如电子,医药,纺织,通讯,信息等等。

浙江省“五个一批”重点培育企业--> XXX is one of the key projects supported by the provincial governement with "the 5 priority industry policy".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-08 20:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry \"key\" is redundant.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 112

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
五个一批
"the five batches of leading/key/backbone/mainstay enterprises "


Explanation:
"the five batches of leading/key/backbone/mainstay enterprises "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-09 01:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“五个一批”企业,即一批大企业集团、一批小型巨人企业、一批高新技术企业、一批名牌产品企业、一批外向型企业。
http://www.zhejiang.gov.cn/gb/node2/node50/node52/node69/nod...


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 days3 hrs