KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

城中機房

English translation: data center/network center


05:52 Feb 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Chinese term or phrase: 城中機房
肆、測試設備
一般日:期貨商、資訊廠商使用測試系統與期交所城中機房測試環境。
(不知这样断意群是否正确)
SunnyShirley
English translation:data center/network center
Explanation:
“机房”指的是数据中心或网络中心,有时也叫“计算中心”。
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
I chose "city data center" in the end. However, I'd like to thank Wenjer for the kind explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1downtown computer center
Edward LIU
4data center/network center
Shang
4City PremiseWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
城中機房
City Premise


Explanation:
這樣斷 thought groups 正確

城中機房指的是期交所設在城中的機房

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
城中機房
data center/network center


Explanation:
“机房”指的是数据中心或网络中心,有时也叫“计算中心”。

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
I chose "city data center" in the end. However, I'd like to thank Wenjer for the kind explanation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
城中機房
downtown computer center


Explanation:
downtown computer center

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Curran: 在大陆, 我们说机房的时候通常是“计算机室”。在大学里或其他机构,计算机经常是统一安排在专门的房间里。 所以我认为xiangjun是正确的。 当然也许在其他地方是不一样的意思。
2 hrs