KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

登机流程

English translation: boarding procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:登机流程
English translation:boarding procedure
Entered by: Wilman

01:22 Feb 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / airport facility
Chinese term or phrase: 登机流程
Is it the boaring tunnel? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
boarding procedure
Explanation:
boarding procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-22 02:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为boarding procedure 本身没有错,但是\"全面整修\"可能导致疑惑。有可能是中文表述不严谨。如一定要理解成是硬件设施,那么我认为应该译成boarding facilities,即各种登机设施的改造和翻修。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6boarding procedure
Donglai Lou
3 +2boarding passage/tunnel
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
登机流程
boarding procedure


Explanation:
boarding procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-22 02:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为boarding procedure 本身没有错,但是\"全面整修\"可能导致疑惑。有可能是中文表述不严谨。如一定要理解成是硬件设施,那么我认为应该译成boarding facilities,即各种登机设施的改造和翻修。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng: boarding procedures
10 mins

agree  Lichun E
13 mins

agree  Joyce Curran: "全面整修"可以理解为“全面调整”。我认为“boarding procedure ”是正确的。
7 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
1 day12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
登机流程
boarding passage/tunnel


Explanation:
I believe boarding passage/tunnel is more appropriate here although Donglai's answer is correct under normal situation.

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willhuang
44 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs