KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Patents

回字形钢板

English translation: dual rectangular shape steel board


12:20 Apr 21, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / 回字形钢板
Chinese term or phrase: 回字形钢板
回字形钢板
shenzairen
English translation:dual rectangular shape steel board
Explanation:
回字形钢板
(1)dual rectangular shape steel board
(2)回-shaped
Selected response from:

stronggas
China
Grading comment
thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dual rectangular shape steel boardstronggas
3square steel plate with square knockout hole
karcsy
3stamped/punched steel sheet squareWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stamped/punched steel sheet square


Language variant: FYI

Explanation:
http://travel.webshots.com/photo/2633878080094510581xkmPlL

The church in Santa Rosalía, Baja California Sur, Mexico was built originally of stamped steel sheet squares. You can see some of the steel squares look like the Chinese character 回. The squares can be punched through, too.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: a lot thanks


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dual rectangular shape steel board


Explanation:
回字形钢板
(1)dual rectangular shape steel board
(2)回-shaped

stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
square steel plate with square knockout hole


Explanation:
回字形 describes the square shaped 钢板 steel plate with a smaller square shaped hole .

holes are called knockout.

...Metal electrical base plate, 9.5-cm square (3.75 × 3.75 ) with a knock-out hole in the center. PVC cement. Plasti Dip plastic coating (PDI, Inc.) ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M14115N543828H47.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ZC11A IWIC 2007 CatalogFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1/8" Hole (Slip 8/32) (8). Slip 8/32 Keyhole (4). 3/8" Knockout (Slip 1/8 IP) (2). 3/8" x 3/4" Square Knockout (3). 10" Fitter Ceiling Fixture. Components ...
www.iwlighting.com/PDF/Plastics.pdf - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks