KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Physics

哑光

English translation: matte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:哑光
English translation:matte
Entered by: albertdeng

10:01 May 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Physics
Chinese term or phrase: 哑光
使光泽度下降,达到哑光的作用
albertdeng
New Zealand
matte
Explanation:
This is the translation I know of 哑光. I can't be 100% sure it's right in your context, but hope it is of help.
Selected response from:

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2matteBeth Dennison
4 +1do not translate
Nigel Jones
4to finish with a matte surface
Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
4Mild glossykschong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
哑光
matte


Explanation:
This is the translation I know of 哑光. I can't be 100% sure it's right in your context, but hope it is of help.

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree, or matted finish
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Zhoudan
4 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
哑光
do not translate


Explanation:
The word matte is an adjective which is not applicable in the context. I think the best way to translate the whole sentence is to ignore the phrase 达到哑光的作用 as it is superfluous to the overall meaning.

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glfanec2e
7 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
哑光
Mild glossy


Explanation:
哑光 refers to the surface which is notso shinning. Texture of the surface is slightly rough and not smooth. I guess 哑光 can be translate into mild glossy.

kschong

1502 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to finish with a matte surface


Explanation:
I agree with Nigel that the word "matt(e)" is an adjective - "matt" in Brisitsh English while "matte" in American English (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define_b.asp?key=49278&dict=...

The suggested saying in the form of verb as appeared in http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/matt is "to finish with a matte surface".

Example sentence(s):
  • to finish with a matte surface

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/matt
Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese