KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

欲哭无泪

English translation: at a loss for tears


05:48 Jul 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 欲哭无泪
.....真是叫我们欲哭无泪。What is the closet equivalent English term to express such desperation?
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:at a loss for tears
Explanation:
a common expression in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-19 11:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess not as common as I thought, but we definitely used it in my hometown and I think it hits the mark pretty well for this phrase.
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3all cried out/ no tears left to shed
Paul Hirsh
4 +1at a loss for tears
Nigel Jones
3 +1all cried out / cry one's eyes out / cry until one can't cry anymore
wherestip


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
欲哭无泪
all cried out/ no tears left to shed


Explanation:
although this is closer to 哭干了

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: I'm not sure really, but along the lines you suggest is also 'to sob your heart out'.欲 = want to? -> want to cry your heart/eyes out, want to cry until you can't cry any more
28 mins

agree  wherestip: Sorry, monxmood. I missed seeing your suggestions. It happens to me occasionally.
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
欲哭无泪
at a loss for tears


Explanation:
a common expression in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-19 11:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess not as common as I thought, but we definitely used it in my hometown and I think it hits the mark pretty well for this phrase.

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Great to know that.
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: Nigel, sorry I just haven't heard this expression. Is it local dialect? Do you have a reference? I know 'at a loss' and 'lost for words'.
2 hrs
  -> Not really a local dialect, maybe it's used more in the North of England though "at a loss for" can have many things added to it though 'words', 'tears', 'what to do', direction', and so on, the important part of the phrase is at the beginning

neutral  Paul Hirsh: me too, Nigel, if it is common, it has passed me by for the last half century :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment,

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
欲哭无泪
all cried out / cry one's eyes out / cry until one can't cry anymore


Explanation:
http://www.ojar.com/view_2998.htm

Cry until you just can't cry anymore.

***************************************************************

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/cry-your-eyes-o...
Idiom: Cry your eyes out

***************************************************************

DUSTY SPRINGFIELD — ( All Cried Out Lyrics )all cried out lyrics. ... And that’s why.... I’m all cried out, I’m all cried out All my little tears are all dried out, oh yeah ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-19 17:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> Let\'s think out of the \"cry\" box

grief stricken / distraught with grief / bereft of hope

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ed