KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

'火树银花触目红,揭天鼓吹闹春风'

English translation: "Fiery trees and silvery flowers appear red to the beholder;"


07:14 Feb 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Song Dynasty poet Zhu Shu Zhen
Chinese term or phrase: '火树银花触目红,揭天鼓吹闹春风'
本来她已经有了一个理想的情人,他们曾经在元宵节的夜晚一块儿去观灯,陶醉在'火树银花触目红,揭天鼓吹闹春风'的欢乐之中.

She had had a true love. They had once on the night of the Lantern Festival gone to see the lanterns together, and were intoxicated in the gaiety of "Fire trees silver flowers all you can see is red, show up the sky drumming and piping stir up spring wind".
chica nueva
English translation:"Fiery trees and silvery flowers appear red to the beholder;"
Explanation:
Fiery trees and silvery flowers appear red to the beholder; sky-piercing drums and trumpets play in the spring breeze.
Selected response from:

Lu Wang
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This was helpful and I personally really liked it as a translation. Thanks to everyone for your time and insights.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Leaves of fires and blooms of silver..."
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5My version...IC --
5"Fiery trees and silvery flowers appear red to the beholder;"
Lu Wang
3FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'火树银花触目红,揭天鼓吹闹春风'
"Fiery trees and silvery flowers appear red to the beholder;"


Explanation:
Fiery trees and silvery flowers appear red to the beholder; sky-piercing drums and trumpets play in the spring breeze.

Lu Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This was helpful and I personally really liked it as a translation. Thanks to everyone for your time and insights.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'火树银花触目红,揭天鼓吹闹春风'
My version...


Explanation:
"Mingling in sparkling trees and dazzling flowers and overwhelming reds, the delightful sounds of drums and trumpets filled up to sky who plays with the breezes of spring."

Literary translation can be very much subjective, especially when it twisted with lots of metaphores. This is my version...

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'火树银花触目红,揭天鼓吹闹春风'
FYI


Explanation:
Trees glow like fire and flowers dazzle like silver, mesmerizing their beholders with a sea of ever-present red.

The riotous sound of trumpets and drums is enough to crack the sky, matched only by an unfettered song of vernal winds.

(For better effects, replace “ever-present” with “stunning”)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-19 10:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "breeze" is nice, but neither "spring breeze" nor "vernal breeze" fits well in my case (for fluidity).

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'火树银花触目红,揭天鼓吹闹春风'
"Leaves of fires and blooms of silver..."


Explanation:
"Leaves of fire and blooms of silver, filling up the sky,
As the music of the heavens tells of springtime breezes nigh."

I like to keep the rhyme and the meter when possible.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish