KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

a sentence

English translation: Because the love is a lifetime course/task that we parents are to learn/take.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:a sentence
English translation:Because the love is a lifetime course/task that we parents are to learn/take.
Entered by: IC --

19:19 Feb 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: a sentence
不过,在你管教孩子,惩罚孩子的时候 ,最重要的一点,是要让他明白,你是爱她的,正是因为处于对他的爱,才会严厉地惩戒她。如果孩子感受到你的爱,无论你的惩罚多严厉,孩子最终都会明白你的苦心。因为爱,才是我们做父母的,要一辈子学习的课题。

I would like to check for understanding of this sentence: 因为爱,才是我们做父母的,要一辈子学习的课题。If we assume the placing of the punctuation is correct, does it mean that parents do this out of love or love is what parents need to learn? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Because the love is a lifetime course/task that we parents are to learn/take.
Explanation:
因为爱,才是我们做父母的,要一辈子学习的课题
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TRY
jyuan_us
5 +3Because the love is a lifetime course/task that we parents are to learn/take.IC --
5 +2Because love is what we as parents need to learn throughout our lives.xiaoyanchen
5for there is nothing but love, that...
Lu Wang
4 +1The latter sounds more logical.
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The latter sounds more logical.


Explanation:
"Love is what parents need to learn" fits this context.

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
2
ways of correctly punctuating the sentence:

孩子最终都会明白你的苦心, 因为爱才是我们做父母的要一辈子学习的课题。

孩子最终都会明白你的苦心。(這是)因为, 爱才是我们做父母的要一辈子学习的课题。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-19 19:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT IS WONG CHINESE. it can also mean:

孩子最终都会明白你的苦心。正因为如此, 爱才是我们做父母的要一辈子学习的课题。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 mins

agree  Yang Min
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 滥用标点是个相当普遍的问题。
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Because the love is a lifetime course/task that we parents are to learn/take.


Explanation:
因为爱,才是我们做父母的,要一辈子学习的课题

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 也对。
56 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Will Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxanastasia t
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Because love is what we as parents need to learn throughout our lives.


Explanation:
I don't think there is anything wrong with the Chinese. The commas are there just for the sake of emphasis.

xiaoyanchen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Lim-Richter: i don't see anything wrong with it either.
10 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for there is nothing but love, that...


Explanation:
for there is nothing but love, that we as parents must endeavor to learn in all our lifetime.

Lu Wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Lim-Richter: too frilled... "endeavor" somehow makes it feel like a "hardship". But nonetheless right.
10 days