KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

不紧不慢

English translation: an easy and methodical drive


03:11 Feb 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 不紧不慢
总之, 这里高速公路上那种不紧不慢, 井井有条是与德国公路的疯狂飞车绝对不可以同日而语的。
I understand the meaning but am not sure how to put it nicely. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:an easy and methodical drive
Explanation:
In Chinese, "不紧不慢"can be explained with "井井有条"。It means one acts without hurry or tardiness, because all things are aleady and orderly. I think "easy and methodical" just carry the meaning.
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neither too fast nor too slow (in moderate speed)Nai-Ching Ting
4smooth and well-synchronized in flow
Naikei Wong
4an easy and methodical drive
Yang Min
3At a steady speed
Ray Luo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither too fast nor too slow (in moderate speed)


Explanation:
neither too fast nor too slow (in moderate speed)
Hope this helps.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an easy and methodical drive


Explanation:
In Chinese, "不紧不慢"can be explained with "井井有条"。It means one acts without hurry or tardiness, because all things are aleady and orderly. I think "easy and methodical" just carry the meaning.

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth and well-synchronized in flow


Explanation:
Judy Grahn: Chapter 4: Blood, Bread, and Roses:... the females had periods well-synchronized, not only with each other, ... Webster's Collegiate Dictionary traces shed to two different sources. ...
bailiwick.lib.uiowa.edu/wstudies/grahn/chapt04.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Psychology Today: Biorhythms: Get in StepStudy after study has shown that we function best physiologically and psychologically when our internal cycles are well-synchronized with those of the ...
www.psychologytoday.com/ articles/pto-20040428-000001.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape From Butcher Bay Review - Page 1 ...Also worth special mention is the character animations and models are top-notch – smooth, realistic, and well-synchronized with the characters’ speech. ...
www.gamerstemple.com/games6/000850/000850r01.asp - 18k -



Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At a steady speed


Explanation:
At a steady speed.

‘这里高速公路上那种不紧不慢,’ 意思是:
大家保持稳定的车速,没有快的也没有慢的。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24