KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

毛毛球

English translation: Furball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:毛毛球
English translation:Furball
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

12:48 Feb 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 毛毛球
Need to translate the name for this character in a book for young children.

Take a look at the drawing:

http://www.cmbookroom.com/show1.asp?id=115

The animal in question looks a bit like Garfield the Cat (cat-like creature in the two drawings at top and to the left).

Is this a term for a real or imagined creature in Chinese? Or simply a name made up by the author? And, most importantly, how to translate in English?

Is this the term for a Badminton birdie?
liberation
Furball
Explanation:
This is the first name that came to my mind when I looked at the character. Considering the terms 毛 and 球, it might fit. Well, just a suggestion. Hope it helps.

Unfortunately I don't know about your other questions.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Furball works for me! Interesting that a native speaker of German would come up with the term that seems best to fit! Thank you and nice to meet you, Stefanie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Furball
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +1Puffer Ball
Ray Luo
4 +1Fuzzy Kitten
maxzhy
3Fluffyxxxanastasia t


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Furball


Explanation:
This is the first name that came to my mind when I looked at the character. Considering the terms 毛 and 球, it might fit. Well, just a suggestion. Hope it helps.

Unfortunately I don't know about your other questions.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Furball works for me! Interesting that a native speaker of German would come up with the term that seems best to fit! Thank you and nice to meet you, Stefanie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Naikei Wong: It does look like a ball (!)
3 hrs

agree  kawillia: Furball is a common, cutsey kitten name in English! Perfect!
3 hrs

agree  Angus Woo: Oh, it does look a bit like Garfield.
11 hrs

agree  Shilpi Jain
2 days21 hrs

agree  Clark An: I like this version ,although I'v never seen that Cat before.I know there is another catoon figure's name-小毛球 in 宇宙小毛球(藤子.F.不二雄),but its English name is Mojacko.link:http://www.megajoy.com/cartoon/vod_detail.aspx?Node_Id=1&Cha...
3 days22 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuzzy Kitten


Explanation:
I happend to have bought my son some magazines that include stories about 毛毛球, 嘟嘟熊 and other cute animals. I think 毛毛球 is simply a name made up by the author to match its fuzzy and fatty image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-23 13:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "Fuzzy Ballie"?

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: "Fuzzy Ballie" is also nice -- it has 4 syllables, however
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fluffy


Explanation:
fluffy

xxxanastasia t
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puffer Ball


Explanation:
英国通报的中国生产的毛毛球(Puffer Ball),

or

fuzz ball


    Reference: http://www.ecqi.cn/ecqi-resources/src/news/5/8749.htm
    Reference: http://www.thriftykim.com/catalog/item/2862863/2372033.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
3 days14 hrs