KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

幻化

English translation: metamorphose


10:02 Aug 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / fairy tale
Chinese term or phrase: 幻化
虎姑婆幻化成人形
Zoe Chuang
English translation:metamorphose
Explanation:
FYI:

Keenspot :: View topic - Lycanthropic SheepSimilarly , a human who can turn into a different human is an anthromorph . A creature which can turn into any other kind of creature is a metamorph ( I ...
forums.keenspot.com/viewtopic.php?t=73549&start=0&sid=56e38479a481a31947ba370f99c4b458 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.bartleby.com/61/71/M0247100.html

metamorphose

SYLLABICATION: met·a·mor·phose
PRONUNCIATION: mt-môrfz, -fs
VERB: Inflected forms: met·a·mor·phosed, met·a·mor·phos·ing, met·a·mor·phos·es

TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To change into a wholly different form or appearance; transform: “His eyes turned bloodshot, and he was metamorphosed into a raging fiend” (Jack London). 2. To subject to metamorphosis or metamorphism.
INTRANSITIVE VERB: To be changed or transformed by or as if by metamorphosis or metamorphism. See synonyms at convert.
ETYMOLOGY: French métamorphoser, from Old French, from metamorphose, metamorphosis, from Latin metamorphsis. See metamorphosis.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1try
stonejohn
3metamorphose
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
幻化=变幻=transform + into?

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 幻化成= (magically) changed into 幻化 = magically change eg 雪后的山谷幻化成一个奇特的琉璃世界.The snow changed the valley into a strange glazed world. (外研社:汉英词典)
3 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metamorphose


Explanation:
FYI:

Keenspot :: View topic - Lycanthropic SheepSimilarly , a human who can turn into a different human is an anthromorph . A creature which can turn into any other kind of creature is a metamorph ( I ...
forums.keenspot.com/viewtopic.php?t=73549&start=0&sid=56e38479a481a31947ba370f99c4b458 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.bartleby.com/61/71/M0247100.html

metamorphose

SYLLABICATION: met·a·mor·phose
PRONUNCIATION: mt-môrfz, -fs
VERB: Inflected forms: met·a·mor·phosed, met·a·mor·phos·ing, met·a·mor·phos·es

TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To change into a wholly different form or appearance; transform: “His eyes turned bloodshot, and he was metamorphosed into a raging fiend” (Jack London). 2. To subject to metamorphosis or metamorphism.
INTRANSITIVE VERB: To be changed or transformed by or as if by metamorphosis or metamorphism. See synonyms at convert.
ETYMOLOGY: French métamorphoser, from Old French, from metamorphose, metamorphosis, from Latin metamorphsis. See metamorphosis.


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16