KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

English translation: garrulous, regular chatter box, loquacious


11:20 Sep 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase:
I was wondering how to translate the frequently used expression "贫”into English.Is there any corresponding word in English that perfectly reflects the flirtatous implication?
sweptaway
English translation:garrulous, regular chatter box, loquacious
Explanation:
Do you mean贫嘴?

FRAME:"volubility" Alignment Result - [ Translate this page ](HowNet_LexID=043483) {健谈,ADJ},{garrulous,ADJ},aValue|属性值,ability|能力 ... 能,speak|说,undesired|莠(HowNet_LexID=064917) {贫嘴,ADJ},{garrulous,ADJ} ...
www.cs.ust.hk/~hltc/BiFrameNet/ontology/html_hownet/volubil... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Lingua-China_template - [ Translate this page ]pinzuix [23] A.贫嘴garrulous, loquacious pipah [20] N.琵琶pipa: a Chinese music instrument pipanns, -sk [14] (动、名)批判criticize; repudiate; criticism; ...
www.bodytuneup.net/p.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


CSSS: Chinese Students and Scholars Society at the Ohio State ... - [ Translate this page ]07/21/01, 《贫嘴张大民的幸福生活》20集电视连续剧 [Happy Life of the Garrulous Damin Zhang] Director: Shen Haofang Starring: Liang Guanhua, Zhu Yuanyuan ...
csss.org.ohio-state.edu/news/archive/movie2001.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


我们总共有1 篇回应留言,这里显示从第1 篇到第20 篇 发表时间 文章标题 ...[ 繁体 ]而把「贫嘴薄舌」译作loudmouthed, sharp-tongued 也比译作garrulous, talkative为佳。 何解? 因为garrulous, talkative均解作饶舌,只用作形容人生性多话,说个不停; ...
https://shop.campus.org.tw/translation/bbsdtl.asp?page=1&bbs... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


古老而优雅的山西方言(续) - [ Translate this page ]频繁地称说[be garrulous;chat] 虽欲强聒,终必不蒙见察,故略上报,不复一一自辨。 ... 在山西的这一带地方,口语中没有“贫嘴”、“饶舌”这一类词汇,人们形容这样的 ...
www.gmw.cn/content/2005-02/26/content_186176.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


嘴--新华字典一把刀实用查询大全 - [ Translate this page ]西游记》 真真这凤丫头越发贫嘴了。――《红楼梦》 (2) 又如:嘴喳喳(多嘴); ... 乱说 嘴 松误事 嘴碎 zuǐsuì [loquacious;garrulous;be a regular chatter box] 说话啰嗦; ...
dict.18dao.com/pages/xinhuaDict3599.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

pkchan
United States


Summary of answers provided
4garrulous, regular chatter box, loquacious
pkchan
4talktive/ butter up
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talktive/ butter up


Explanation:
don't be talktive or don't butter up

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garrulous, regular chatter box, loquacious


Explanation:
Do you mean贫嘴?

FRAME:"volubility" Alignment Result - [ Translate this page ](HowNet_LexID=043483) {健谈,ADJ},{garrulous,ADJ},aValue|属性值,ability|能力 ... 能,speak|说,undesired|莠(HowNet_LexID=064917) {贫嘴,ADJ},{garrulous,ADJ} ...
www.cs.ust.hk/~hltc/BiFrameNet/ontology/html_hownet/volubil... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Lingua-China_template - [ Translate this page ]pinzuix [23] A.贫嘴garrulous, loquacious pipah [20] N.琵琶pipa: a Chinese music instrument pipanns, -sk [14] (动、名)批判criticize; repudiate; criticism; ...
www.bodytuneup.net/p.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


CSSS: Chinese Students and Scholars Society at the Ohio State ... - [ Translate this page ]07/21/01, 《贫嘴张大民的幸福生活》20集电视连续剧 [Happy Life of the Garrulous Damin Zhang] Director: Shen Haofang Starring: Liang Guanhua, Zhu Yuanyuan ...
csss.org.ohio-state.edu/news/archive/movie2001.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


我们总共有1 篇回应留言,这里显示从第1 篇到第20 篇 发表时间 文章标题 ...[ 繁体 ]而把「贫嘴薄舌」译作loudmouthed, sharp-tongued 也比译作garrulous, talkative为佳。 何解? 因为garrulous, talkative均解作饶舌,只用作形容人生性多话,说个不停; ...
https://shop.campus.org.tw/translation/bbsdtl.asp?page=1&bbs... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


古老而优雅的山西方言(续) - [ Translate this page ]频繁地称说[be garrulous;chat] 虽欲强聒,终必不蒙见察,故略上报,不复一一自辨。 ... 在山西的这一带地方,口语中没有“贫嘴”、“饶舌”这一类词汇,人们形容这样的 ...
www.gmw.cn/content/2005-02/26/content_186176.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


嘴--新华字典一把刀实用查询大全 - [ Translate this page ]西游记》 真真这凤丫头越发贫嘴了。――《红楼梦》 (2) 又如:嘴喳喳(多嘴); ... 乱说 嘴 松误事 嘴碎 zuǐsuì [loquacious;garrulous;be a regular chatter box] 说话啰嗦; ...
dict.18dao.com/pages/xinhuaDict3599.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46