KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

老老实实

English translation: without making any trouble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:老老实实
English translation:without making any trouble
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:49 Feb 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 老老实实
XX 暴怒,长身而起,然后坐了下来. 因为 YY 温和的说,"那就麻烦你上两份炒饼". 因为他有更重要的事情去做. 所以他忍. 于是, YY 和XX 老老实实的吃了一顿炒饼.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
without making any trouble
Explanation:
without making any trouble
or made/make/making no trouble
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Should fit the context better... How about "without making a scene"???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2honestly, frankly
peter arnout
3 +3submissively / compliantlyZhuoqi Mills
3 +2quietly and steadily; calmly and steadily
chica nueva
3 +2without making any troubleShaunna
2 +2simplyJeremy_Chen
3 +1obediently
franksf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submissively / compliantly


Explanation:
...or words to that effect

Zhuoqi Mills
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: or just say "no more complaints"...
14 mins

agree  chica nueva: they were 'well-behaved', that works too.
7 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: without complaints
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simply


Explanation:
another interpretation :)

Jeremy_Chen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: this would do, guilelessly, or straightforwardly, or just
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without making any trouble


Explanation:
without making any trouble
or made/make/making no trouble

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Should fit the context better... How about "without making a scene"???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: this works - well-behaved
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley.

agree  franksf: uneventfully or peacefully
16 hrs
  -> Thank you franksf. I like "uneventfully".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honestly, frankly


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-18 21:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: 'flegmatically'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-18 21:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or :' without even bothering'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-19 18:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'in a routinely polite manner'

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have them in my dictionary too, but they don't seem to fit the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: calmly/phlegmatically; 不慌不忙地; (实实在在地?)
8 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: well-behaved
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obediently


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/obediently-2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-19 04:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i realize "obey" probably works in cases like children obey their parents or juniors obey their seniors. if the people in the text are like equals, how about "cooperatively?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day52 mins (2007-02-19 22:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peacefully

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: one possible reading (The text is hard to make sense of without more background).peaceably? (不爱争吵地;平和地? yes fine, for the text as given and IMO as a non-native Chinese speaker ...)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. How about "uneventfully?"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quietly and steadily; calmly and steadily


Explanation:
agree with Shang. '安安静静,不吵不闹'

('老老实实'跟'老实' 不一样)

老老实实的吃一顿饭
老老实实的做作业
老老实实的收拾东西
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-19 06:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a punctuation problem, and we don't know the context. The paragraph is ambiguous -> go back to the text or the writer?

or the least 'coloured' option? or leave a blank...

XX 暴怒,长身而起,然后坐了下来. 因为 YY 温和的说,"那就麻烦你上两份炒饼". 因为他有更重要的事情去做. 所以他忍. 于是, YY 和XX 老老实实的吃了一顿炒饼.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-19 07:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> the translator knows the plot, the characters, the genre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-02-20 00:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

老老实实的吃一顿饭
老老实实的做作业
老老实实的收拾东西
->

老老实实地吃一顿饭
老老实实地做作业
老老实实地收拾东西


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: uneventfully?
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma: having nothing to do with "honest" or deceiving
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you!