KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

少年不吃爱滋味

English translation: Having no clue what love felt like when I was young


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:少年不识爱滋味
English translation:Having no clue what love felt like when I was young
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:09 Mar 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 少年不吃爱滋味
少年不吃爱滋味,未赋新词强说爱
Denyce Seow
Singapore
My humble try
Explanation:
抛砖引玉:

Having no clue what love feels like when young, I wrote about love all the time in poems and lyrics.
Now I've tasted love thoroughly, bitter and sweet, yet all I can say is "what a cool Autumn day!"
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
pkchan
3 +5My humble tryShaunna
3 +2Youngster's romance.
Fang Sheng
3 +1For fun
sunnyxia


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Youngster's romance.


Explanation:
Well, here's my attempt:

A youngster knows no true love,
yet struggles for a romantic poem.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Julia Zou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My humble try


Explanation:
抛砖引玉:

Having no clue what love feels like when young, I wrote about love all the time in poems and lyrics.
Now I've tasted love thoroughly, bitter and sweet, yet all I can say is "what a cool Autumn day!"

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fang Sheng
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  licullen
2 days33 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
英译了辛弃疾的一首词:

  Young I was,and ignorant of the taste of care;

  少年不识愁滋味,

  Alone I loved to mount the stairs,

  爱上层楼,

  Alone I loved to mount the stairs,

  爱上层楼,

  And in new verses my imagined woes declare.

  为赋新词强说愁。

  Now I’ve learned all the bitterness of life’s care,

  而今识尽愁滋味,

  Never would I hint my despair,

  欲说还休,

  Never would I hint my despair,

  欲说还休,

  Murmuring instead:Ah autumn,how cool and fair.

  却道天凉好个秋。

同事范德一见到译稿,说他正在读的林語堂先生My Country and My

People(《吾国与吾民》)一书,末尾恰好也有此词的英译,顺手就

翻给我看了:

  In my young days,

  I had tasted only gladness,

  But loved to mount the top floor,

  But loved to mount the top floor,

  To write a song pretending sadness,

  And now I’ve tasted

  Sorrow’s flavors,bitter and sour,

  And can’t find a word,

  And can’t find a word,

  But merely say,

  “What a golden autumn hour!”



    Reference: http://www.cdtv.cn/bbs/bbs_topic.do?forumID=17&postID=8033
pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 才看明白--- 第一个version是您自己的呀,厉害厉害,韵脚都有哦。
1 min
  -> 非也!出處已引,請看原文。另外,搬家?比你搬那個翻譯比賽的家來得輕鬆,精神、勇氣可嘉!

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou
8 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  Fang Sheng: Resourceful PK!
18 hrs
  -> 感謝

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For fun


Explanation:
大家的翻译都很出色,我也来加入一个,八仙过海,呵呵

The youth, who never have a glimpse of love's chanting face,
Nevertheless, attempts to paint her grace in his odes

sunnyxia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: But isn't it "a glimpse of lover's chanting face"??
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks, Martin.