KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

道天凉好个秋

English translation: he only utters of such a cool autumn day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:道天凉好个秋
English translation:he only utters of such a cool autumn day
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:10 Mar 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 道天凉好个秋
如今吃尽爱滋味,却道天凉好个秋。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Love lost
Explanation:
Also my attempt:
Now with all tasts of love experienced,
he only utters of such a cool autumn day.

Well, you probably would need to touch it up more, just like the "love lost" attempt.
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Love lost
Fang Sheng
3 +6My humble tryShaunna
3 +6Murmuring instead:Ah autumn,how cool and fair
pkchan
3 +1I'm content to call a spade a spade.
Ozethai
3 +1for fun
sunnyxia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Love lost


Explanation:
Also my attempt:
Now with all tasts of love experienced,
he only utters of such a cool autumn day.

Well, you probably would need to touch it up more, just like the "love lost" attempt.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: I was thinking about "utter" too. :)---------- "great minds think alike" haha!
11 mins
  -> Hey, great minds think alike, don't they? Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: I like this too!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping!

agree  Yang Min
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yang Min!

agree  Julia Zou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  sunnyxia: agree。i like the last sentence
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sunny!

agree  licullen
2 days40 mins
  -> Thanks, Cullen!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Murmuring instead:Ah autumn,how cool and fair


Explanation:
林語堂﹕英译了辛弃疾的一首词:

  Young I was,and ignorant of the taste of care;

  少年不识愁滋味,

  Alone I loved to mount the stairs,

  爱上层楼,

  Alone I loved to mount the stairs,

  爱上层楼,

  And in new verses my imagined woes declare.

  为赋新词强说愁。

  Now I’ve learned all the bitterness of life’s care,

  而今识尽愁滋味,

  Never would I hint my despair,

  欲说还休,

  Never would I hint my despair,

  欲说还休,

  Murmuring instead:Ah autumn,how cool and fair.

  却道天凉好个秋。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-08 21:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cdtv.cn/bbs/bbs_topic.do?forumID=17&postID=8033

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同事范德一见到译稿,说他正在读的林先生My Country and My

People(《吾国与吾民》)一书,末尾恰好也有此词的英译,顺手就

翻给我看了:

  In my young days,

  I had tasted only gladness,

  But loved to mount the top floor,

  But loved to mount the top floor,

  To write a song pretending sadness,

  And now I’ve tasted

  Sorrow’s flavors,bitter and sour,

  And can’t find a word,

  And can’t find a word,

  But merely say,

  “What a golden autumn hour!”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 21:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

林語堂﹕But merely say, “What a golden autumn hour!”


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Good resource! However, I don't quite agree with translating "道" to "murmur" here. "I" just could not really say what "I" really wanted to say and instead said sth else, not necessarily murmuring.
9 mins
  -> 林語堂用﹕ "say", that's exactly what you said.

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yang Min
6 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs

agree  sunnyxia: 佩服,佩服。
14 hrs

agree  Fang Sheng: You are really resourceful Mr. Chan. 大家手笔毕竟不同!
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
My humble try


Explanation:
我50分钟前答在上半截那边的,搬过来。
竟和林语堂先生很多不谋而和。抄过来以为对照。

Having no clue what love feels like when young, I wrote about love all the time in poems and lyrics.
Now I've tasted love thoroughly, bitter and sweet, yet all I can say is "what a cool Autumn day!"

又: pkchan大叔,您这两个version到底哪个是林先生的呢?

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 後者。
14 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yang Min
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julia Zou
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sunnyxia: agree.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fang Sheng: It's really true that great minds think alike! I mean yours and Master Lin's!
18 hrs
  -> 汗。后来想了想,就那么几个字,受原文所限,想没重复都难。 :p

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for fun


Explanation:
Afterwards, having tasted every inches of her body,
he says, 'what a cool and golden autumn day!'
这个少年看起来是游戏世间的声色之徒,

嗯,还有一个生活态度严肃一点的

Afterwards, thoroughly through ups and downs pursuing her on the way,
he says, 'what a cool and golden autumn day!'

sunnyxia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: I guess, the first version is from the coming of age perspective, nothing wrong with it.
1 day23 hrs
  -> Yes. That's real life, isn't it? We just get thicker and thicker and are no longer excited by things we used to cherish.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm content to call a spade a spade.


Explanation:
Not attempting to translate poetry into poetry, this is my humble attempt, Denyce:

In my younger days, I might have written fictions far beyond the realities that I had experienced, just to show off my writing ability. Now that I have lived every single facet of life to its fullest, my feet are squarely back on the ground. I have no incentive not to call a spade a spade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-03-11 19:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrary to what I used to do, I am now happy to simply call a spade a spade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 mins (2007-03-11 20:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I haven't translated the "爱上层楼,爱上层楼" and the "欲说还休,欲说还休" parts. Let me re-attempt:

In my younger days, although I did not have much life experience, I loved to compose things that were beyond the confines of my realities, for nothing else but to show of my literary prowess. Now that I have lived every single facet of life to its fullest, my feet are squarely back on the ground. Although times and again I may have been tempted back to my old ways of using superfluous literary expressions, I no longer succumb to those urges. Nowadays I am content to simply call a spade a spade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 mins (2007-03-11 20:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will describe a good autumn day as one that the temperature has cooled down, because that is exactly what it is in reality, not what it should be in the fiction of my imagination.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Yeah, we all find a lover in words, more words, strong words.
10 hrs