KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

水煮历史

English translation: spiced up history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:水煮历史
English translation:spiced up history
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:13 Mar 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 水煮历史
易中天把《三国》中的故事、人物讲得生动有趣,令人眼界、耳界大开。对这种品评,我叫“水煮历史”。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
spice up
Explanation:
spice up the story
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spice upisahuang
4spicy and hot history
Julia Zou
3History stew
Fang Sheng
2吃掉历史,也吃掉它依存的环境
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
History stew


Explanation:
or "history hotpot", or "history hodgepodge", with whatever goodies in it. Anyway, just a fancy and funny to put history together for people to enjoy and have fun.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spicy and hot history


Explanation:
一不小心按到“隐藏”键了,只好重新回答一次了。

我猜这里的“水煮”应该是“在北京很受欢迎的水煮鱼(麻辣鱼,从重庆传到北京),有一本书叫《水煮三国》,在网上找到了一段话,证明了我对“水煮”的猜想:
universe - Archives for: October 2006水煮三国. 成君忆著. 以三国故事为地料,麻辣风味的快意管理学. This chinese book was very well written by using Romance of 3 Kingdoms as a background to illustrate points in management science, marketing, entrepreneurship, HR mgmt, etc. ...
sanctuary.sg/features/b2evolve/blogs/index.php/2006/10/ - 323k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

另外,找到一段日语资料,正好翻译了《水煮三国》:
十兵衛のブログ: Spicy and Hot Three-Kingdoms笑いの後には少し堅めの本をと思って探して見つけたのが「水煮三国志」(原題は水煮三国で、洋題が"Spicy and Hot Three-Kingdoms")。この本は経営、人材管理、マーケティングを三国志をなぞらえて解説したビジネス書だ。 三国志を知らない人はもちろん ...
programmers-jubei.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2005/09/spicy_and_hot_t.html - 37k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

其实,我感觉“水煮”这个词是从曹操、刘备“煮酒论英雄”的典故化来的,首先从这个典故化来的一词是“煮酒论史”,借助风行的水煮鱼,于是又有了“水煮三国”、“水煮历史”的说法,估计以后再来点儿“油炸历史”、“清蒸历史”大家也会见怪不怪了。:-)
关于“煮酒论英雄”的典故,这里有一个链接,感兴趣的朋友可以去看一看:
http://www.eguo.com/main/monopolize/ware/wuliangye/r-5.htm

把Xiaoping Fu的评论也复制过来吧,因为我觉得我们俩的对话很有意思。

agree Xiaoping Fu: 这里的“水煮”来自川菜应该不错。是否应该加上引号写为“spicy and hot ”history?不过,我觉得这里的“水煮”和“煮酒论英雄”应该没什么关系。“青梅煮酒”的感觉比较风雅,而“水煮鱼”则比较通俗亲切。感觉大不相同。^-^ 2 hrs
-> 谢谢老傅!虽然风格不同,但不能说它们之间就没关系了呀。:-) 比如,儿子长得很帅,老爸长得很丑,但他们还是父子关系呀。:-) 加个引号的建议很好!


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spice up


Explanation:
spice up the story

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma: Vivid.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ozethai: You mean "spiced up history"? http://criteriononline.blogspot.com/2006/07/politicians-reli...
16 hrs
  -> yes, I didn't write spice up history because it could be understood as fabricating facts

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
吃掉历史,也吃掉它依存的环境


Explanation:
'……当川菜以迅雷不及掩耳之势出现在普罗大众的饭桌上时,一道叫“水煮鱼”的菜肴,彻底对中国饮食文学中“水”的语境进行了一场颠覆性的革命。
  水煮鱼,水波粼粼,游鱼悠悠;当水和鱼一起并入盆盘且相提并论写上菜单时,它的卖点已经不在水或者鱼本身,而是一种包容了生物生存状态及周遭环境的全面性。食客看这个菜名——碧水生鱼,鱼戏于水,再将一戽鱼水同提入厨,佐以葱白姜黄,文火慢滚,热腾腾地吃鱼喝汤。——自始至终,鱼不离水,水不弃鱼,一气呵成的鲜活。吃掉鱼,也吃掉它依存的环境,在腹中继续一种“鱼水相欢”的状态,这是何等诗意的吃吃喝喝?水质柔、鱼质细;“煮”,一个水乳交契、弥久生情的动作。水煮鱼的诗意,是一种妩媚的婉约派的诗意。 '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-03-26 08:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poached, soft, digestible, easily-assimilated (this is how you prepare fish for invalids)

potted = (UK informal) describes a form of a story or book that has been made shorter or simpler and contains only the main facts or features (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

(however, 1 this reading would apply to the text and not the appraisal 2 why does the writer use 对,叫 in the same sentence, should be 把,叫? )






chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56