KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

孫子兵法

English translation: Sun Tzu's Military Strategies and Tactics


15:01 Mar 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 孫子兵法
it is a name of an ancient book which has been translated as "the art of war by Sun Zi" some ten years ago. I am interested in how people would translate it nowadays.
ats333
Canada
English translation:Sun Tzu's Military Strategies and Tactics
Explanation:
I think it might also be translated as Sun Tzu's Military Strategies and Tactics.
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you. I like yours better than the original the art of war... We can reinvent everything we want as long as it is acceptable by our targets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13The Art of War by Sun TzeNai-Ching Ting
4Sun Tzu's Military Strategies and Tactics
Julia Zou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
The Art of War by Sun Tze


Explanation:
FYI:
www.fy160.com/show_article.asp?id=108 - 18k -

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring City: yes. These book titles have a set translation. it is not somethign shifting every ten years. I don't understand the question.
1 min
  -> Thank you, agree your comments.

agree  Jennifer Brooks
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shang
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Naikei Wong: already a well-known if not set translation...
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  pkchan
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ysun: "The Art of War by Sun Tzu" http://lib.verycd.com/2006/01/28/0000087120.html 。此处的《孙子兵法》是孙武(吴孙子)所著,另一部《孙膑兵法》是孙膑(齐孙子,孙武后裔)所著。有时人们泛指的“孙子兵法”包括孙武的《孙子兵法》和孙膑的《孙膑兵法》。
30 mins
  -> Thank you, very informative, so it refers to two books.

agree  karcsy
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  kawillia: Sun Tzu's Art of War is also acceptable, but is merely a reordering of the same translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Denyce Seow
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ozethai
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Wong: The Art of War
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jason Ma: A Hollywood movie also used 'The Art of War' as its title.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for this information.

agree  tulip855
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sun Tzu's Military Strategies and Tactics


Explanation:
I think it might also be translated as Sun Tzu's Military Strategies and Tactics.

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you. I like yours better than the original the art of war... We can reinvent everything we want as long as it is acceptable by our targets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ozethai: It is a good attempt, but the term has been translated and well known in English. Why reinvent the wheel?
3 hrs
  -> If this term is to be translated for a client, I will certainly use the set translation,The Art of War by Sun Tze. However, since the asker required us to make a new attempt, I think it will do no harm for me to have a humble try.