KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

春秋時期 (戰國)

English translation: Spring and Autumn period (770-476 BCE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:春秋時期 (戰國)
English translation:Spring and Autumn period (770-476 BCE)
Entered by: ats333

03:49 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 春秋時期 (戰國)
It was translated as "Spring and Autumn Period". A time from 770 B.C. to 476 B.C. I question whether there is a better translation. Vehicles are re-invented every year !
ats333
Canada
Spring and Autumn period (770-476 BCE)
Explanation:
I have spent 15 years studying and teaching early history in the Chinese Studies Department at the University of Arizona, and this is the standard way of translating it in all academic literature. I would not change it because this is standard accepted terminology to be found in every modern textbook on the subject. Depending on the context of the translation, I use BCE (Before the Common Era) or BC, the old-fashioned but politically incorrect and in the case of early China very inappropriate way of referring to the era "before the birth of Christ".
Selected response from:

Sabine Wilms, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
This is a good one. It's simple and sufficient.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the Period of Spring and Autumn and Warring States
Julia Zou
5 +1Spring and Autumn period (770-476 BCE)Sabine Wilms, Ph.D.
4 +2Chunqiu Period也可以
Shang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chunqiu Period也可以


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: One of the reasons we have to consider to re-translate a name/title is the translation was not good enough. In China, we can find most "English names" are translated based on "phonic". 佛山路 becomes Foshan Lu. It's hard to accept Lu as a translation of road (路), for me. Same reason, I appreciate non-phonic translations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans: 还是这个翻译好些。
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chinesetrans!

agree  chica nueva
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lai!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the Period of Spring and Autumn and Warring States


Explanation:
the Period of Spring and Autumn and Warring States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-03-28 04:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another humble try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 04:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得“春秋”和“战国”的翻译在这里可能还是只能翻译成“Spring and Autumn ”以及“Warring States”。对那段时期以“春秋”和“战国”命名的原因解释如下:
“春秋”“战国”名称的来历

鲁国史官把当时各国报导的重大事件,按年、季、月、日记录下来,一年分春、夏、秋、冬四季记录,简括起来就把这部编年史名为“春秋”。孔子依据鲁国史官所编《春秋》加以整理修订,成为儒家经典之一。《春秋》记录了从鲁隐公元年(前722)到鲁襄公十四年(前481)共242年的大事。由于它所记历史事实的起止年代,大体上与一个客观的历史发展时期相当,所以历代史学家便把《春秋》这个书名作为这个历史时期的名称。为了叙事方便,春秋时期开始于公元前770年(周平王元年)周平王东迁东周开始的一年,止于公元前476年(周敬王四十四年)战国前夕,总共295年。

春秋以后,齐、楚、燕、韩、赵、魏、秦七大诸侯国连年战争,当时人们就称呼这七大诸侯国为“战国”。《战国策·燕策一》载苏秦的弟弟苏代说:“凡天下之战国七,而燕处弱焉。”可见当时七大诸侯国都有战国的称呼。到西汉初年,“战国”这个名词的含义还没有变化。到西汉末年刘向编辑《战国策》一书时,才开始把“战国”作为特定的历史时期的名称。战国时期开始于公元前475年(周元王元年)《史记》的《六国年表》开始的一年,止于公元前221年(秦王政二十六年)秦灭齐统一六国的一年,共255年。

公元前476年,“齐国之政皆归田常”,田氏完全控制了齐国的政权;宣告春秋结束,进入战国时代;
春秋初年,陈国发生内乱,公子完逃往齐国。齐桓公任命他为工正(官名,掌管百工和官营手工业),这是陈氏在齐国立足的开始。陈氏即田氏,古代“陈”“田”同音通用。在相当长的一段时间内,田氏得到齐国国君的宠信,与公室关系非常密切。春秋中叶以后,由于齐国奴隶和平民反对奴隶主、反对公室的斗争广泛开展,旧制度的崩溃和公室的灭亡已成必然的趋势。田氏适应形势的发展,走向背离公室的道路,形成了以田氏为首的新兴地主集团,同以国君为首的奴隶主贵族集团展开了长期的斗争。田氏家族用减轻剥削的办法,如把粮食借给民众,用大斗借出,小斗收进,以此争取民众,收揽人心,壮大了自己的力量。经过三次大规模的武装斗争,齐国十余家大贵族——国氏、高氏、奕氏、鲍氏、弦氏、晏氏等,陆续为田氏并灭。到公元前476年,“齐国之政皆归田常”,田氏完全控制了齐国的政权。公元前391年,田和把齐国最后一个国君迁到海上,给他一城之地,田和占有齐国。公元前387年,田和向魏侯及楚、卫使者“求为诸侯”,魏武侯代他向周安王和诸侯提出这一要求,周安王答应了。公元前386年,周安王正式承认田氏为齐侯,沿用齐国号,变姜氏的齐国为田氏的齐国。这即所谓“田氏代齐”。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

agree  pkchan
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle Pk!

agree  Fang Sheng
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fang Sheng!

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lu Zou!

agree  chica nueva
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, lai an!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spring and Autumn period (770-476 BCE)


Explanation:
I have spent 15 years studying and teaching early history in the Chinese Studies Department at the University of Arizona, and this is the standard way of translating it in all academic literature. I would not change it because this is standard accepted terminology to be found in every modern textbook on the subject. Depending on the context of the translation, I use BCE (Before the Common Era) or BC, the old-fashioned but politically incorrect and in the case of early China very inappropriate way of referring to the era "before the birth of Christ".

Sabine Wilms, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is a good one. It's simple and sufficient.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: named after the Spring and Autumn Annals. (The Spring and Autumn Annals is the official chronicle of the State of Lu covering the period from 722 BCE to 481 BCE. Wikipedia)
14 hrs