KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

文坛反斗星

English translation: radical writer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:文坛反斗星
English translation:radical writer
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:02 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 文坛反斗星
倪匡是十足的 "文坛反斗星"
Denyce Seow
Singapore
radical writer
Explanation:
Radical writer - 23 November 2002 - New ScientistOn Wednesday 15 August 1979, a letter appeared in the London Evening Standard. It read: I wish to protest most strongly about everything. Henry Root, Park.
www.newscientist.com/article/mg17623704.400-radical-writer.... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Upcoming.org: Radical Writer Mamas at Joseph-Beth Booksellers ...Radical Writer Mamas. Driving directions / Larger Map. When. Monday, April 23, 2007. 7:00 PM. Where. Joseph-Beth Booksellers. 2705 East Carson Street ...
upcoming.org/event/165702/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Activist Network :: The UK's Radical CyberspaceCategory: Start / Arts and Music / Radical Writers/Literature ... Website dedicated to socialist writer Jack London whose works include The Call of the Wild ...
www.activistnetwork.org.uk/pn/index.php?name=Web_Links&req=... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Saul David Alinsky, radical writer (John L Lewis), dies at 63 June ...June 12, 1972 in History. Saul David Alinsky, radical writer (John L Lewis), dies at 63, Related Topics: Alinsky · David · John · Lewis · radical ...
www.brainyhistory.com/events/1972/june_12_1972_142618.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
It is hard to choose an answer, so I am going with the one I am most comfortable with. Thanks, everyone, for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Smart, unruly yet great writerNai-Ching Ting
3radical writer
franksf
3rebel / daredevil
Fang Sheng
3prankish genius (of the literary arena)
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smart, unruly yet great writer


Explanation:
So the obvious parallel is instead of the “R” being represented as the cutesy “Я”, the character 反 is written upside down. This makes sense because 反 means “to turn over.”

What was not so clear to me was the meaning of 反斗. The Chinese name for Toys “Я” Us is 玩具反斗城, which partially translates to “Toy 反斗 City.” What is this 反斗, which doesn’t turn up in any of my dictionaries? I Googled it, and I got a rather lengthy explanation of the term in Chinese:

「反斗」一詞源自「反斗星」一詞,而「反斗星」又是從「魁星」中演化而來的。魁星,本來是指北斗七星中的前四星,即天樞、天璇、天機、天權的總稱。因此四星排列成梯形,狀似「斗」,而古代稱「羹斗」爲「魁」,故名。

不過,由於「魁」與「奎」同音,故又被後人錯認爲是白虎七宿的第一宿「奎星」,奎星主管文章(漢朝緯書《孝經授神契》:「奎主文章」),則俗稱的「文曲星」。顧炎武的《日知錄·魁》寫道:「奎爲文章府,故立廟祀之。乃不能像奎,而改奎爲魁,又不能像魁,而取之字形,爲鬼舉足而起其斗。」

所以,民間流傳的「魁星」形像就是一個用腳踢斗的鬼!則所謂的「魁星踢斗」。故廣東人又稱之爲「反斗星」。

所以,「反斗星」包含兩層意味,

一、它是「文曲星」,主管天下文章,自然是「聰明絕頂」;

二、外形是一個用腳踢斗的鬼,難免給人一種「頑皮不羈」的印象。故粵語的「反斗星」指的就是那些聰明而又頑皮的小鬼。

Please refer to website:www.sinosplice.com/life/archives/2007/01/03/toys-я-us-in-ch...

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebel / daredevil


Explanation:
I think this is a person that has great and unusual genius and quite often goes unconventional ways in the literary world, but not necessarily plays pranks all the time.

So I'd propose "literary rebel" or "literary daredevil".

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prankish genius (of the literary arena)


Explanation:
Somebody has actually used it in English! (a loose search will generate more hits)

FYI:

Amazon.com: So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish: Books: Douglas ...One listens to enjoy the inexhaustible fecundity of the author's prankish genius. Narrator Martin Freeman played the hapless, clueless Dent in the film ...
www.amazon.com/So-Long-Thanks-All-Fish/dp/0739332112 - 115k - Cached - Similar pages

Studio 360 CommentaryJust as Mozart -- that famously vulgar, prankish genius -- had his Salieri -- older, derivative, passionless, 2nd rate -- in comedy today there's Robert ...
www.studio360.org/yore/commentary062301.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

soundbittenThroughout the course of Confessions, Barris makes this possibility sound entirely plausible; the conceit clearly demonstrates the prankish genius that led ...
www.soundbitten.com/teshfile.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-29 04:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni Kang is well-known enough to be labelled anyhow!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-29 04:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not call him a rebel, with just a casual look at this works. (a rebel needs to be rebellious, skeptical, morose and almost anti-social... instead, his works appeal to the romantic middle class drifting above reality)

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radical writer


Explanation:
Radical writer - 23 November 2002 - New ScientistOn Wednesday 15 August 1979, a letter appeared in the London Evening Standard. It read: I wish to protest most strongly about everything. Henry Root, Park.
www.newscientist.com/article/mg17623704.400-radical-writer.... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Upcoming.org: Radical Writer Mamas at Joseph-Beth Booksellers ...Radical Writer Mamas. Driving directions / Larger Map. When. Monday, April 23, 2007. 7:00 PM. Where. Joseph-Beth Booksellers. 2705 East Carson Street ...
upcoming.org/event/165702/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Activist Network :: The UK's Radical CyberspaceCategory: Start / Arts and Music / Radical Writers/Literature ... Website dedicated to socialist writer Jack London whose works include The Call of the Wild ...
www.activistnetwork.org.uk/pn/index.php?name=Web_Links&req=... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Saul David Alinsky, radical writer (John L Lewis), dies at 63 June ...June 12, 1972 in History. Saul David Alinsky, radical writer (John L Lewis), dies at 63, Related Topics: Alinsky · David · John · Lewis · radical ...
www.brainyhistory.com/events/1972/june_12_1972_142618.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It is hard to choose an answer, so I am going with the one I am most comfortable with. Thanks, everyone, for all your help.