KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

验微见著

English translation: to understand the macro situation by observing the micro situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:验微见著
English translation:to understand the macro situation by observing the micro situation
Entered by: Denyce Seow

23:19 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 验微见著
匡的散文,棱角交错,爱恨分明,星际论道,花前说法,验微见著,撷小证大,时而拈瓣微笑,时而挹光狂歌,皆见赤子心、狂士情.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
My understanding
Explanation:
to understand/see the overall (macro) situation by testing/observing the local (micro) situation.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, you two... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My understanding
Lu Zou
3to extrapolate
franksf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My understanding


Explanation:
to understand/see the overall (macro) situation by testing/observing the local (micro) situation.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, you two... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to extrapolate


Explanation:
To extrapolate what is unreachable under the present circumstances, to carry out ideal experiments and extrapolate the results to reality.

http://www.answers.com/extrapolate

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24