KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

病舟

English translation: frail vessel


16:28 Apr 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 佛教
Chinese term or phrase: 病舟
大家好 :-)

我正在翻譯一首詩呢

詩曰:

祖国肖像,多么忧郁的唇齿
满含泪水的时间,遮蔽了穿越闪电的病舟
祖国肖像下的诗人们
思想者的彼岸
咏叹之后,已不会诉说告别和平安

詩裏面“病舟”我估計是佛教術語。我知道第四行的“彼岸”就是梵文的Faramita。病舟應該是過海到Faramita的那種渡船,但是英文(梵文)怎麽說呢?
Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
English translation:frail vessel
Explanation:
PDF]
Ways of interpretation. A didactic study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
but we carry this treasure in she frail vessel of the body. Not with. the delicious, coolish-pure sounding Of the Divine Intelligence all ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HK30312P58571JU8.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
wyeth pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Helga's body, in Wyeth's rendering, is not the. proverbial frail vessel a woman's body is supposed to be,. nor is it the transgressive body that it ...
www.artsandartists.org/images/ds/full24.pdf - Similar pages
Spiritual Laws of Success
This frail vessel...empty again and again...fill it...still pour...still room to fill. ... The human body is a devise which captures energy, circulates it, ...
www.angelrosemusic.com/interests/spiritlaws.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
a quest for truth and beauty...: The body, the crucifix, the ...
We live in this strange and frail vessel of flesh... and with time it becomes a very integral part of who we are. And it was this Lord, whose own body was ...
thefoolishone.blogspot.com/2005/03/body-crucifix-resurrection-with.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
A SANCTIFIED BODY
The frail vessel of clay cannot bear it all as the resurrection body will be able, but we can receive and reflect all that we can hold, in this present ...
glorifyhisname.com/sys-tmpl/ws4/ - 152k - Cached - Similar pages
Random House | Books | Women by Annie Leibovitz Susan Sontag
The easy elegance of every movement of her limbs and body as soon as she began to ... speaks of the challenge of filling the "frail vessel" of a female ...
www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=978037575646... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Visions of Power and Influence:
... not be a priest and do the work of consecrating the body and blood of My Son; ... of women as the "frail vessel" which carries and relays God’s message. ...
www.loyno.edu/~history/journal/1996-7/Talley.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
David Oakleaf - The Eloquence of Blood in Eliza Haywood's Lasselia ...
Devotion to the lineage carried in that frail vessel intensified their generic ... Its kinship written in its blood, the aristocratic or gentle body is a ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/studies_in_english_literature/v039/39.3oakleaf.html - Similar pages
Sailing Ship INDIA Newspaper Reports
... and they simultaneously grasped the side of the frail vessel; ... he had become so weakened by this time that as he sat his body swayed to and fro, ...
home.gil.com.au/~bbiggar/india3.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
JSTOR: The Body in Bwiti: Variations on a Theme by Richard Werbner
At the least we see a focus on the body's influence upon the mind's ... and not as a frail vessel subject to the ministrations of that religious experience. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-4200(199002)20%3A1%3C92%3ATBIBVO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages

Poets like to use "vessel" to mean the body that carries the soul. My understanding of this section of the poem is that in comparing the motherland China to a portrait, you observe the mouth, the teeth, and now the eyes. You notice some watery reflection in these eyes. You realise that the person had survived many long hard winters leading to the time when this portrait was taken; however, you don't know what those tremendous hardships were. The rest of the person is hidden from you because a portrait usually shows the upper part of the "frail vessel" where you see mainly the face but hardly anywhere else.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4frail vessel
Ozethai
2 +6frail boat
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frail boat


Explanation:
這出自己王寅的《忧郁赞美诗》
祖国肖像,没有名字的像框
就像爱情沉默不语
玫瑰的矿物,痛饮着没有酒精的风雪
日照左右着生活的尊严
适度的死亡后面
思想之虫尘土飞扬
祖国肖像,多么忧郁的唇齿
满含泪水的时间,遮蔽了穿越闪电的病舟
祖国肖像下的诗人们
思想者的彼岸
咏叹之后,已不会诉说告别和平安
祖国,半空中的肖像
你的过去
是受伤的疲倦神经
是一只被埋葬的鼻子

全詩是談『祖國』,看不出有什麼禪意,而『彼岸』一詞早已世俗化,所以『病舟』也不是『佛』與『不佛』的問題。故直譯 frail boat 或 sickening sea trip便可。



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: "frai' is a good rendition.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tulip855
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frail vessel


Explanation:
PDF]
Ways of interpretation. A didactic study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
but we carry this treasure in she frail vessel of the body. Not with. the delicious, coolish-pure sounding Of the Divine Intelligence all ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HK30312P58571JU8.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
wyeth pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Helga's body, in Wyeth's rendering, is not the. proverbial frail vessel a woman's body is supposed to be,. nor is it the transgressive body that it ...
www.artsandartists.org/images/ds/full24.pdf - Similar pages
Spiritual Laws of Success
This frail vessel...empty again and again...fill it...still pour...still room to fill. ... The human body is a devise which captures energy, circulates it, ...
www.angelrosemusic.com/interests/spiritlaws.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
a quest for truth and beauty...: The body, the crucifix, the ...
We live in this strange and frail vessel of flesh... and with time it becomes a very integral part of who we are. And it was this Lord, whose own body was ...
thefoolishone.blogspot.com/2005/03/body-crucifix-resurrection-with.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
A SANCTIFIED BODY
The frail vessel of clay cannot bear it all as the resurrection body will be able, but we can receive and reflect all that we can hold, in this present ...
glorifyhisname.com/sys-tmpl/ws4/ - 152k - Cached - Similar pages
Random House | Books | Women by Annie Leibovitz Susan Sontag
The easy elegance of every movement of her limbs and body as soon as she began to ... speaks of the challenge of filling the "frail vessel" of a female ...
www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=978037575646... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Visions of Power and Influence:
... not be a priest and do the work of consecrating the body and blood of My Son; ... of women as the "frail vessel" which carries and relays God’s message. ...
www.loyno.edu/~history/journal/1996-7/Talley.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
David Oakleaf - The Eloquence of Blood in Eliza Haywood's Lasselia ...
Devotion to the lineage carried in that frail vessel intensified their generic ... Its kinship written in its blood, the aristocratic or gentle body is a ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/studies_in_english_literature/v039/39.3oakleaf.html - Similar pages
Sailing Ship INDIA Newspaper Reports
... and they simultaneously grasped the side of the frail vessel; ... he had become so weakened by this time that as he sat his body swayed to and fro, ...
home.gil.com.au/~bbiggar/india3.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
JSTOR: The Body in Bwiti: Variations on a Theme by Richard Werbner
At the least we see a focus on the body's influence upon the mind's ... and not as a frail vessel subject to the ministrations of that religious experience. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-4200(199002)20%3A1%3C92%3ATBIBVO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Similar pages

Poets like to use "vessel" to mean the body that carries the soul. My understanding of this section of the poem is that in comparing the motherland China to a portrait, you observe the mouth, the teeth, and now the eyes. You notice some watery reflection in these eyes. You realise that the person had survived many long hard winters leading to the time when this portrait was taken; however, you don't know what those tremendous hardships were. The rest of the person is hidden from you because a portrait usually shows the upper part of the "frail vessel" where you see mainly the face but hardly anywhere else.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: This is very resourceful!
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Fang Sheng.

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Xiaoping!

agree  Julia Zou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Julia!

agree  Jason Ma
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Martin!