KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

两面手法

English translation: double-dealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:两面手法
English translation:double-dealing
Entered by: Shirley Lao

04:52 Jun 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Phrase
Chinese term or phrase: 两面手法
I need a good translation for this term. Any suggestion is welcome.

Thanks for help in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
double dealing
Explanation:
Double dealing or duplicity or ambivalent actions
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, Shirley! This one is most close to what I was looking for: Double dealing for double crossing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3double dealingShirley Lao
5double-dealingCaroline Moreno
5double cross
orientalhorizon
4run with the hare and hunt with the hounds/ be on the hedge
Julia Zou
4duplicityHuijun Suo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double dealing


Explanation:
Double dealing or duplicity or ambivalent actions

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Shirley! This one is most close to what I was looking for: Double dealing for double crossing.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A double dealing intends to achieve the effect of a double crossing. I guess, this one pretty close.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Guo
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Huijun Suo: Didn't notice you have included duplicity!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ming Gao
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run with the hare and hunt with the hounds/ be on the hedge


Explanation:
run with the hare and hunt with the hounds/ be on the hedge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-27 05:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: play a double game/carry fire in one hand and water in the other

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double cross


Explanation:
Another one.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplicity


Explanation:
Deriving from double.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-27 10:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it did not derive from double. Both words have the same Latin root.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double-dealing


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster has it hyphenated. See below:




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/double-dealing
Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44