KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

仗势欺人

English translation: to abuse one's power and bully others/to throw one's weight about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:仗势欺人
English translation:to abuse one's power and bully others/to throw one's weight about
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:54 Jun 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Phrase
Chinese term or phrase: 仗势欺人
I need a good translation for this term. Any suggestion is welcome.

Thanks in advance for help.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
to abuse one's power and bully others/to throw one's weight about
Explanation:
1.to abuse one's power and bully others
2.to throw one's weight about
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia! It's about what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to abuse one's power and bully others/to throw one's weight about
Julia Zou
5to take advantage of one's power to bully othersCaroline Moreno
3walk overHuijun Suo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to abuse one's power and bully others/to throw one's weight about


Explanation:
1.to abuse one's power and bully others
2.to throw one's weight about

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia! It's about what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle PK!

agree  Ming Gao
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, echinesetrans!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walk over


Explanation:
walk over somebody (others, everybody...)

My Fair Lady 中 Pierce 太太指责 Higgins 教授 walk over everybody,大概是说他总是盛气凌人,对别人不屑一顾,与仗势欺人可能还有些差别。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take advantage of one's power to bully others


Explanation:
You could also say "to take advantage of one's power to bully people," or you could say "to abuse one's power to bully others."

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44