KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

欺人太甚

English translation: the bullying went too far


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:欺人太甚
English translation:the bullying went too far
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:55 Jun 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Phrase
Chinese term or phrase: 欺人太甚
I need a good translation for this term. Any suggestion is welcome.

Thanks in advance for help.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
the bullying went too far
Explanation:
Naturally, you can use "went", "has gone", or "goes", depending on the context.

Example:

The poetry zone:
"The bullying went too far / She had to stand up for herself. /
She stood up to them"
www.poetryzone.ndirect.co.uk/restfive.htm

York Country Library:
"And it also offers legal advice -- telling you when bullying has gone too far"
www.yorklibraries.org/teens/The_Slant_files/links23.htm
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thanks, FourSeasons!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1push somebody too hardHuijun Suo
4 +1the bullying went too farFourSeasons
4bully over somebody too much/insult somebody beyond the limit
Julia Zou
3such a bully; bully over the edge...
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bully over somebody too much/insult somebody beyond the limit


Explanation:
1.That's going too far.
2.insult somebody beyond the limit
3.bully over somebody too much

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bullying went too far


Explanation:
Naturally, you can use "went", "has gone", or "goes", depending on the context.

Example:

The poetry zone:
"The bullying went too far / She had to stand up for herself. /
She stood up to them"
www.poetryzone.ndirect.co.uk/restfive.htm

York Country Library:
"And it also offers legal advice -- telling you when bullying has gone too far"
www.yorklibraries.org/teens/The_Slant_files/links23.htm


FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, FourSeasons!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes, or just "to go too far" would suffice.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push somebody too hard


Explanation:
Push somebody beyond the brink of endurance

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: push somebody too far
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yeah, "too far" looks better!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such a bully; bully over the edge...


Explanation:
Depending on the context and tone: if it's in a conversation (say bickering), one might say 不要欺人太甚, then it can be "Don't be such a bully", or "Stop being such an ass". If it's a third party comment, it might go as "bully over the edge", "over-abuse"... And actually all renditions above are good.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16