KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

也没有特别到哪里去

English translation: There isn't anything really special about it, though.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:也没有特别到哪里去
English translation:There isn't anything really special about it, though.
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

08:04 Jul 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Expression
Chinese term or phrase: 也没有特别到哪里去
The context: The following text is quoted from the part "规划--生涯不规划" in the book "人生以快乐为目的."

 她以胜利者的姿态虏获了他,得以进入洞房,不知让多少女人哭红了眼睛......至少,当初她是这么想。
 他是个在业界颇有知名度的室内设计师,一项以好品位著称,包括在他身边的女人在内,都有各自专精的艺术素养。不是竖琴家,就是插画家,不然就是广告公司的创意文案,每一个人的资历似乎都比她显赫--贺文琦只是个高中美术老师而已。这个职业当然不差,不过,{也没有特别到哪里去}。

The question:
How to express the contents of these 9 Chinese characters in English properly?

Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
it is nothing special
Explanation:
it is nothing special
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2it is nothing special
Julia Zou
3would eventually lead to nowhere specific
peter arnout
3It is just so-so.Shirley Lao
3nothing peculiar about it
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is nothing special


Explanation:
it is nothing special

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Julia! And special thanks to orientalhorizon. It does say in that way: ...but nothing really special, after all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Denyce!

agree  orientalhorizon: (but) nothing really special. 我觉得原文是说,不错是不错(比一般的要好、要特别),但实质上也并无什么特别之处,与“毫无特别之处”在语气上不一样,
12 mins
  -> Thank you for your suggestion!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is just so-so.


Explanation:
It (her qualification) is just so-so.


(or) Just so-so.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing peculiar about it


Explanation:
there is nothing peculiar about her job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-04 08:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: it's nothing peculiar.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would eventually lead to nowhere specific


Explanation:
FYI

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): peiling