KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

萬山之子謫

English translation: 万山之祖


03:24 Feb 19, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 萬山之子謫
Contained in sentence:

這就是被譽為這個萬山之子謫的昆侖山脈.
Esempi
English translation:万山之祖
Explanation:
万山之祖
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3万山之祖
chica nueva
4 +2The descendant of all mountains
Wallace Gu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The descendant of all mountains


Explanation:
子謫 = Descendant

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon: 如果是“昆仑山派”且“子謫”为“子嫡”的话。
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
万山之祖


Explanation:
万山之祖


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=%E4%B8%87...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: yes, lai an is right, it's a typo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helen Li
11 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: 如果确实是“昆侖山脈”而不是“昆侖山派”的话。
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you!