KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

心性很高的人

English translation: a man of very high aspirations;person of high morals;对巨大成就怀有高度渴望的人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:心性很高的人
English translation:a man of very high aspirations;person of high morals;对巨大成就怀有高度渴望的人
Entered by: Kevin Yang

18:58 Jan 10, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Chinese term or phrase: 心性很高的人
Has anyone read or heard this expression? It is new to me. I wonder what would be the proper English trasnlation. Here comes the quote of the full paragraph. Please do NOT translate the following paragraph:

一个熟悉他的人说,吴光安是个心性很高的人,8年来,比他甚至还晚起步的人都成了千万、亿万富翁,而他却陷在官司里不能动弹,生计无着,他憋得慌啊!有时候,他会一个人跑到野外的河边,对着苍天大地,狂吼一两个小时,直到力气耗尽。
Kevin Yang
--
Explanation:
и種Y-bill ┮弧, 硂莱赣琌a man of very high aspirations! 種琌 "蔼戴辨, 戳", "み腀蔼". 腀辨蔼, 穦ネ璸礚帝, τ鍃稺! ╣荷! ぃ筁, 钩莱赣弧琌 "み戳" , τ獶 "み"?

"み┦" ノ粂瞷︱產ノ粂┪い瓣瞶厩癚阶. 產癸 "み┦" 秆睦Τぶ砛ぃ.

膀セ, ウ種ゑ "紈" "笵紈" 临約.
み┦蔼, 斌 砱褒, デ单ぃ▆稱籔︽, ┮莱赣癸, 眔アみ淮. ノ粂, 硄盽 礶產, ︽ ぇ摸, Τ禬礛, 禬叉稰谋. ┪钡獂笵紈ノ粂.
┮, パ┮矗ㄑゅㄓ, ノ "琌み┦蔼", ぃび讽. 癸眔アみ睭莱赣ぃ穦Τ鍃稺, ┪╣は莱. Τ硂贺は莱, ぃ琌痷み┦蔼! ┮矪琌粇ノ〃み┦〃 硂ノ迭.

狦虫碞 〃み┦蔼〃 τē, ウ種莱赣ゑ耕钡 ¨person of high morals〃, ¨person of high moral character〃, ┪ ¨person of high moral worth〃. 讽礛, いゅ種莱赣临琌ゑ璣ゅ┮種約. ┪砛ㄤ碞 ¨み┦蔼〃 硂ノ粂矗ㄑ璣ゅ陆亩. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 03:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

┪砛\ㄤ碞 \"み┦蔼\" 硂ノ粂矗ㄑ陆亩. :-)
Selected response from:

cting
Grading comment
I want to thank Y_Bill, Ralph Dunsdon and cting for helping me to understand this expression. I learned something new from you. I found cting's answer very fascinating. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a man of very high aspirationsY_Bill
4 +1--cting
4person of high morals
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a man of very high aspirations


Explanation:
This phrase should be “心气很高”, I guess. “心性很高”is acceptable, but not authentic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 09:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cting,

谢谢您的深入解释。“心性”是高深的宗教哲学用语,在此处的语境中不适用;不过在口语中,“心性”也许可以读成“心性儿”,于是“心性儿高”的意思是“自视甚高”“总想与他人一较短长”;与“心气儿”类似,或许就是“心气”误读而成。

Bill

Y_Bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dolly Xu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person of high morals


Explanation:
Harvard's Mathews dictionary: xin1 xing4-moral nature.

Ralph Dunsdon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--


Explanation:
и種Y-bill ┮弧, 硂莱赣琌a man of very high aspirations! 種琌 "蔼戴辨, 戳", "み腀蔼". 腀辨蔼, 穦ネ璸礚帝, τ鍃稺! ╣荷! ぃ筁, 钩莱赣弧琌 "み戳" , τ獶 "み"?

"み┦" ノ粂瞷︱產ノ粂┪い瓣瞶厩癚阶. 產癸 "み┦" 秆睦Τぶ砛ぃ.

膀セ, ウ種ゑ "紈" "笵紈" 临約.
み┦蔼, 斌 砱褒, デ单ぃ▆稱籔︽, ┮莱赣癸, 眔アみ淮. ノ粂, 硄盽 礶產, ︽ ぇ摸, Τ禬礛, 禬叉稰谋. ┪钡獂笵紈ノ粂.
┮, パ┮矗ㄑゅㄓ, ノ "琌み┦蔼", ぃび讽. 癸眔アみ睭莱赣ぃ穦Τ鍃稺, ┪╣は莱. Τ硂贺は莱, ぃ琌痷み┦蔼! ┮矪琌粇ノ〃み┦〃 硂ノ迭.

狦虫碞 〃み┦蔼〃 τē, ウ種莱赣ゑ耕钡 ¨person of high morals〃, ¨person of high moral character〃, ┪ ¨person of high moral worth〃. 讽礛, いゅ種莱赣临琌ゑ璣ゅ┮種約. ┪砛ㄤ碞 ¨み┦蔼〃 硂ノ粂矗ㄑ璣ゅ陆亩. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 03:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

┪砛\ㄤ碞 \"み┦蔼\" 硂ノ粂矗ㄑ陆亩. :-)

cting
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I want to thank Y_Bill, Ralph Dunsdon and cting for helping me to understand this expression. I learned something new from you. I found cting's answer very fascinating. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days22 hrs