KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

抒情性

English translation: lyricism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抒情性
English translation:lyricism
Entered by: Zhoudan

09:17 May 27, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
Chinese term or phrase: 抒情性
诗歌
wangyan
lyricism
Explanation:
Lyricism:
The character or quality of subjectivity and sensuality of expression, especially in the arts.
from American Heritage Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"叙事与抒情:彝诗体例部类总论\",四川省彝学会编:《四川彝学研究》(第一集),第335~356页。成都:四川民族出版社,2002。

\"Narrative and Lyricism: Poetic Genres in Yi Traditions,\" Sichuan Yi Studies, vo1.1, pp67-74. Chengdu: Sichuan Ethnic Publishing House.

Quoted from the second URL

中國戲曲發展至明代,由於文人染指日深,詩文文學中所固有的「主題意識」與「結構觀念」曾啟示,或誘發了部分文人對於戲曲中所必有之「抒情性」與「戲劇性」之結合產生深刻之反省,並亦使之有了具體改革的嘗試,因而逐漸呈現出意圖將戲曲之創作予以理論化之趨勢。


In the development of Chinese drama, owing to the literati\'s participation in playwriting, the“thematic consciousness”and the“structural concept”derived from traditional poetry and prose aroused the Ming literati\'s reflection on the“lyricism”and the“dramaticism”of Chinese drama, urging them to make concrete improvements on dramaturgy. The Ming literati\'s efforts formed a new trend of theorizing the writing of Chinese drama.

Quoted from the first URL


Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lyricismZhoudan
5expressing emotion
Jacob Jou
4expressiveness
Kvasir


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lyricism


Explanation:
Lyricism:
The character or quality of subjectivity and sensuality of expression, especially in the arts.
from American Heritage Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 09:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"叙事与抒情:彝诗体例部类总论\",四川省彝学会编:《四川彝学研究》(第一集),第335~356页。成都:四川民族出版社,2002。

\"Narrative and Lyricism: Poetic Genres in Yi Traditions,\" Sichuan Yi Studies, vo1.1, pp67-74. Chengdu: Sichuan Ethnic Publishing House.

Quoted from the second URL

中國戲曲發展至明代,由於文人染指日深,詩文文學中所固有的「主題意識」與「結構觀念」曾啟示,或誘發了部分文人對於戲曲中所必有之「抒情性」與「戲劇性」之結合產生深刻之反省,並亦使之有了具體改革的嘗試,因而逐漸呈現出意圖將戲曲之創作予以理論化之趨勢。


In the development of Chinese drama, owing to the literati\'s participation in playwriting, the“thematic consciousness”and the“structural concept”derived from traditional poetry and prose aroused the Ming literati\'s reflection on the“lyricism”and the“dramaticism”of Chinese drama, urging them to make concrete improvements on dramaturgy. The Ming literati\'s efforts formed a new trend of theorizing the writing of Chinese drama.

Quoted from the first URL





    Reference: http://140.109.24.171/publish/%E9%9B%86%E5%88%8A%E7%9B%AE%E9...
    Reference: http://www.cass.net.cn/chinese/s16_sws/grda/bm.htm
Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
1 hr

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
4 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
16 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
16 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expressing emotion


Explanation:
Designed to express emotions. This is one of the main literary forms of the Chinese essay (other forms include expository, persuasive, narrative, etc.).

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressiveness


Explanation:
-

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese