KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

臥虎藏龍

English translation: talents in obscurity; unnoticed talents


13:12 Jun 27, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 臥虎藏龍
The books says that Sichuan is a land of 臥虎藏龍. Does this mean "hidden dangers"..? What is the origin of the phrase?

Thank you --- 謝謝
xxxkgriff
English translation:talents in obscurity; unnoticed talents
Explanation:
From my dictionaries:
臥虎藏龍 = talents in obscurity; unnoticed talents

“四川的企业非常有潜力,成都是个卧虎藏龙的地方 ... "
pdf.sznews.com/gb/content/ 2002-08/23/content_1255767.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-27 14:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think Chinese would use 虎 and 龙 in negative connotations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-06-27 14:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

卧虎藏龙 - 喻人才多而杰出
class.kids.yam.com/attach/ 2004/4/30/df118__attach__dtn2fa02.doc
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you. I settled on undiscovered talents. 謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4talents in obscurity; unnoticed talents
Denyce Seow
2connection with Sichuan??
chica nueva


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
臥虎藏龍
talents in obscurity; unnoticed talents


Explanation:
From my dictionaries:
臥虎藏龍 = talents in obscurity; unnoticed talents

“四川的企业非常有潜力,成都是个卧虎藏龙的地方 ... "
pdf.sznews.com/gb/content/ 2002-08/23/content_1255767.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-27 14:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think Chinese would use 虎 and 龙 in negative connotations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-06-27 14:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

卧虎藏龙 - 喻人才多而杰出
class.kids.yam.com/attach/ 2004/4/30/df118__attach__dtn2fa02.doc

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you. I settled on undiscovered talents. 謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: There are quite a few talents who don't care about becoming prominents at all. And those talents are real 卧虎藏龙之辈.
1 hr
  -> Agree... and 是蛇是龙,明眼人一识就破!

agree  Ozethai
2 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  chica nueva
7 hrs
  -> Thanks....

agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs
  -> Thanks...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
臥虎藏龍
connection with Sichuan??


Explanation:
0 Agree with Denyce. Googling seems to suggest it means 'undiscovered talent'.

1 Strange reference,seems to suggest a connection between 四川 and 卧虎藏龙...?

Flash MTV 游戏动画卡通阿贵
... 全屏欣赏. 名称:四川臥豬藏熊 作者:CoCoPlay. 简介:天府之國四川,
熊貓的故鄉,地靈人傑臥虎藏龍,且看大內高手薑母豬招弟熊如何
耍賤招! 59178 Flash的所有作品版权均属原作者或原网站所有!!!. ...
flash.987654.com/59178/katong/09243.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

2 四川又有"卧龙自然保护区"...


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56