KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

兔爺兒

English translation: About 兔爺兒


14:48 Jun 27, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 兔爺兒
Used to insult or belittle someone, a reference to clay rabbits sold at mid-autumn festival. But what are the connotations, and how offensive is it, if at all?

Thanx.
xxxkgriff
English translation:About 兔爺兒
Explanation:
兔爷儿就是月宫捣药的玉兔。被做成泥偶,北京民间的老玩意儿,一种吉祥物。还有个说法,兔爷儿指的是被女人包养的小白脸。
http://txt.mopsite.com/Topic/61160709356804619.htm

But I thought it's usually used in a good sense.... I've heard of 兔崽子 (bastard, rascal) but not of 兔爷儿...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-27 15:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

兔爷儿指的是被女人包养的小白脸 -> Well, have you heard of the Chang E (Goddess of the Moon) story??? She and her rabbit up on the Moon..... I guess that\'s where this 小白脸 saying comes from.

Here\'s a little about the story: http://www.whisperingwords.net/archives/2004/04/li_shangyin_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-27 15:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My dictionary has 兔儿爷 as \"pederast\" (a man who has sex, usually sodomy, with a boy as the passive partner)... :O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-27 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read this article:
兔儿爷要做奥运吉祥物
http://www.chinanews.com.cn/shidian/2002-07-01/txt/3.htm

If they\'re considering it as a mascot for the Olympics, then how BAD can this name be???

Note: 兔爷儿 should be the same as 兔儿爷. Please correct me if I am wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-27 15:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More.... from a good friend of mine:

XX: 兔爷儿 = male gay
denyce_weiwei: Yep, I found two links that said so too
denyce_weiwei: but do you know why
XX: Yes... 兔 indicate a male
XX: 兔 cos it always stick its buttock out and up...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-30 18:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the story you\'ve provided, it\'s not easy to tell if that has any sexual connotation. My friend said 兔爷儿 refers to a male gay.... now I\'m wondering.....
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
The text around the phrase is full of insults about the man's effeminate appearance and lack of manliness, I think that there must be some sexual connotation. How nasty!! Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nothing offensive about this termWenjer Leuschel
3 +1About 兔爺兒
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
兔爺兒
nothing offensive about this term


Explanation:
I don't see anything offensive with 兔爺兒.

If you were asking about 兔腮子, then I would say, "Yes, there are some offensive connotations around this term."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-30 18:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, it would mean something like a \"maricon\" in Spanish, which means something like a \"sissy boy\" in English.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
兔爺兒
About 兔爺兒


Explanation:
兔爷儿就是月宫捣药的玉兔。被做成泥偶,北京民间的老玩意儿,一种吉祥物。还有个说法,兔爷儿指的是被女人包养的小白脸。
http://txt.mopsite.com/Topic/61160709356804619.htm

But I thought it's usually used in a good sense.... I've heard of 兔崽子 (bastard, rascal) but not of 兔爷儿...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-27 15:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

兔爷儿指的是被女人包养的小白脸 -> Well, have you heard of the Chang E (Goddess of the Moon) story??? She and her rabbit up on the Moon..... I guess that\'s where this 小白脸 saying comes from.

Here\'s a little about the story: http://www.whisperingwords.net/archives/2004/04/li_shangyin_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-27 15:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My dictionary has 兔儿爷 as \"pederast\" (a man who has sex, usually sodomy, with a boy as the passive partner)... :O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-27 15:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read this article:
兔儿爷要做奥运吉祥物
http://www.chinanews.com.cn/shidian/2002-07-01/txt/3.htm

If they\'re considering it as a mascot for the Olympics, then how BAD can this name be???

Note: 兔爷儿 should be the same as 兔儿爷. Please correct me if I am wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-27 15:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More.... from a good friend of mine:

XX: 兔爷儿 = male gay
denyce_weiwei: Yep, I found two links that said so too
denyce_weiwei: but do you know why
XX: Yes... 兔 indicate a male
XX: 兔 cos it always stick its buttock out and up...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-30 18:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the story you\'ve provided, it\'s not easy to tell if that has any sexual connotation. My friend said 兔爷儿 refers to a male gay.... now I\'m wondering.....

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
The text around the phrase is full of insults about the man's effeminate appearance and lack of manliness, I think that there must be some sexual connotation. How nasty!! Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: It is obvious from the website you provided that 兔儿爷 should be 被女人包养的小白脸 is just an invention of some chatters.//Add: No problem with Chang E. But I cannot agree with having 兔爺兒 as a giggolo.
3 hrs
  -> Aren't all sayings an invention of people?? And don't you agree that linking the saying with Chang E's story makes a little sense???

agree  Xiaoping Fu: “小白脸”的用法的确非常罕见。
17 hrs
  -> 也许罕见,但的确有人用嘛..... ;-)