KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

你奶奶的不生眼珠子!

English translation: from 1-8


16:51 Jun 27, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 你奶奶的不生眼珠子!
On a scale of offeniseveness, can anyone rate this out of 10 (1= inoffensive; 10= obscene/highly offensive)? As native speakers of Chinese, is it also amusing? To a native English speaker it sounds quite funny..."your grandmother has no eyeballs"? But I appreciate that this may not be the authors intention....? Thank you! (Jin Yong again).
xxxkgriff
English translation:from 1-8
Explanation:
depends.

based on context, it may be anywhere from 1 to 8. It can be a repremand, but with affection, among friends( score 1). it can also be irratating to an enemy(score 7 or 8).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-27 19:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irritating.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks, I think irritating one's enemy is the aim of the aim of the particular character!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hell with you! Don't you have an eye ball to see whom you are dealing with?Wenjer Leuschel
4from 1-8
jyuan_us
4 -17.5
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你奶奶的不生眼珠子!
Hell with you! Don't you have an eye ball to see whom you are dealing with?


Explanation:
Something like that or, "Fuck you(r ...)! How dare you offend me?!"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
你奶奶的不生眼珠子!
from 1-8


Explanation:
depends.

based on context, it may be anywhere from 1 to 8. It can be a repremand, but with affection, among friends( score 1). it can also be irratating to an enemy(score 7 or 8).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-27 19:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irritating.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks, I think irritating one's enemy is the aim of the aim of the particular character!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
你奶奶的不生眼珠子!
7.5


Explanation:

我把这句话排在第七和第八之间,是假定“他妈的”这句最常见的骂人话与“龟儿子”一起排在第七。“他奶奶的”与“他妈的”同义,但侮辱性略高于后者。都是侮辱女性长辈,但前者的使用频率较低,而且“奶奶”比“妈妈”辈分高,所以用来表达更高的愤怒和侮辱。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: 不见得。咱们通常把”你奶奶的”拿来当标点符号使用。//Add: To be honest, jyuan_us is telling the true usage of such expressions like this. Sometimes you use them just for strengthening tighter relationships.
15 hrs
  -> 也许不同的地区有差别?