KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

龜兒子

English translation: bastard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:龜兒子
English translation:bastard
Entered by: Ozethai

17:00 Jun 27, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 龜兒子
Please can you rate this from 1-10 (1= inoffensive; 10= obscene/highly offensive)? As native speakers of Chinese, is it also amusing? Also, is the turtle generally negatively perceived in Chinese culture (like pigs in English-speaking culture!)--- is there any particular reason why? Sorry if this seems like a daft question!
xxxkgriff
bastard
Explanation:
8 offensive. swear words are of course always amusing to outsiders. It's always funny to me to see people getting angry at someone or something who or which is not me.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
there seems to be an element of cowardice around turtle but I am still not sure how best to translate it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bastard
Ozethai
5Son of a bitch
angielin
47
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
龜兒子
bastard


Explanation:
8 offensive. swear words are of course always amusing to outsiders. It's always funny to me to see people getting angry at someone or something who or which is not me.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
there seems to be an element of cowardice around turtle but I am still not sure how best to translate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: It's a bartard chicken/coward. I would rate as 9.
14 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
龜兒子
Son of a bitch


Explanation:
Offensiveness rating is 8/10 == could've been worse.
The word "bastard" means (I think) a person born out of wedlock, so even though it's not much of a nicer thing to say, son of a bitch probably has a closer meaning to "son of a turtle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-28 04:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How we Chinese see \"turtles\" is kind of tricky - I am just speaking from what I learned through my own up bringing. It\'s a good thing to wish someone \"live as long as turtles\", because turtles, as suggested in \"Finding Nemo\", live up to much more than 150 years. Yet strangely, no one wants to be called \"a son of a turtle\". Why? Perhaps the fact that turtles can retrive their heads back to their shells make them seem rather cowardly. And no men want to be seen as cowardly for it is also unmanly.

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
龜兒子
7


Explanation:

“龟儿子”在西南诸省的方言中用得较多。它的词义与中原地区常用的“王八蛋”一词非常接近,但使用的频率比后者高得多。在四川方言中,“龟儿子”几乎成了口头禅,有些人甚至不说“龟儿子”不成句,朋友之间戏谑是互称“龟儿子”也很常见。这使得其侮辱性减低了许多。故此把它排在“王八蛋”之后。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-28 07:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


此外,“龟”和“王八”的文化意涵有所不同。“龟”和“王八”都是指 turtle tortoise 等龟鳖目爬行动物。但“龟”多指硬壳的,“王八”多指软壳的“鳖”类,是鳖的俗称。从文化意义上讲,“王八”多带贬义,“龟”则比较中性。“龟”字用于褒义的例子如曹操有诗云“神龟虽寿,尤有竟时”,以及俗语中所说的“钓得金龟婿”,等等。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16