KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

卽得隴,復望蜀

English translation: 曹操


15:09 Jun 29, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 卽得隴,復望蜀
sorry, I should have unchecked the "offensive" box last time. This is a quote from Romance of the Three Kingdoms. Might it have been said by Zhu Ge Liang? It means something like once you have conquered Sichuan, covet Gansu.
xxxkgriff
English translation:曹操
Explanation:
www.sokamonline.com/3King/3King067.cfm
曹操叹曰:「人苦不知足,既得陇,复望蜀耶﹖」

http://jinyong.ylib.com/snowtalk/show.asp?no=34575&ch=histor...
還有一句比較經典:當劉備初得蜀,劉曄叫曹操趁劉備陣腳未定攻入漢中,曹操回答他:「既得隴,復望蜀乎?」因為這句,劉備就可以打好蜀國的基礎。

第六十七回 曹操平定汉中地 张辽威震逍遥津

曹操已得东川,主簿司马懿进曰:“刘备以诈力取刘璋,蜀人尚未归心。今主公已得汉中,益州震动。可速进兵攻之,势必瓦解。智者贵于乘时,时不可失也。”曹操叹曰:“‘人苦不知足,既得陇,复望蜀’耶?”刘晔曰:“司马仲达之言是也。若少迟缓,诸葛亮明于治国而为相,关、张等勇冠三军而为将,蜀民既定,据守关隘,不可犯矣。”操曰:“士卒远涉劳苦,且宜存恤。”遂按兵不动。却说西川百姓,听知曹操已取东川,料必来取西川,一日之间,数遍惊恐。玄德请军师商议。孔明曰:“亮有一计。曹操自退。”玄德问何计。孔明曰:“曹操分军屯合淝,惧孙权也。今我若分江夏、长沙、桂阳三郡还吴,遣舌辩之士,陈说利害,令吴起兵袭合淝,牵动其势,操必勒兵南向矣。”玄德问:“谁可为使?”伊籍曰:“某愿往。”玄德大喜,遂作书具礼,令伊籍先到荆州,知会云长,然后入吴。




Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Really difficult to choose an answer, as they are both really, really helpful. Thank you! Chose this one since strictly speaking D answered the question. Thanks for quashing my mistake, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5曹操
Denyce Seow
3 +4得陇望蜀 = covet Shu after getting Long - have insatiable desires
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
卽得隴,復望蜀
曹操


Explanation:
www.sokamonline.com/3King/3King067.cfm
曹操叹曰:「人苦不知足,既得陇,复望蜀耶﹖」

http://jinyong.ylib.com/snowtalk/show.asp?no=34575&ch=histor...
還有一句比較經典:當劉備初得蜀,劉曄叫曹操趁劉備陣腳未定攻入漢中,曹操回答他:「既得隴,復望蜀乎?」因為這句,劉備就可以打好蜀國的基礎。

第六十七回 曹操平定汉中地 张辽威震逍遥津

曹操已得东川,主簿司马懿进曰:“刘备以诈力取刘璋,蜀人尚未归心。今主公已得汉中,益州震动。可速进兵攻之,势必瓦解。智者贵于乘时,时不可失也。”曹操叹曰:“‘人苦不知足,既得陇,复望蜀’耶?”刘晔曰:“司马仲达之言是也。若少迟缓,诸葛亮明于治国而为相,关、张等勇冠三军而为将,蜀民既定,据守关隘,不可犯矣。”操曰:“士卒远涉劳苦,且宜存恤。”遂按兵不动。却说西川百姓,听知曹操已取东川,料必来取西川,一日之间,数遍惊恐。玄德请军师商议。孔明曰:“亮有一计。曹操自退。”玄德问何计。孔明曰:“曹操分军屯合淝,惧孙权也。今我若分江夏、长沙、桂阳三郡还吴,遣舌辩之士,陈说利害,令吴起兵袭合淝,牵动其势,操必勒兵南向矣。”玄德问:“谁可为使?”伊籍曰:“某愿往。”玄德大喜,遂作书具礼,令伊籍先到荆州,知会云长,然后入吴。






Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Really difficult to choose an answer, as they are both really, really helpful. Thank you! Chose this one since strictly speaking D answered the question. Thanks for quashing my mistake, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Brilliant again!.
1 hr
  -> Thanks...

agree  angielin: Yes - most excellent! To the asker: 蜀=Sichuan - the ancient name for the province and current "acronym" or headword to represent the province in a short-form.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  chica nueva: (Just a note: it appears Cao Cao is quoting the words attributed to Emperor Han Guangwu...)
5 hrs
  -> Yep, but it is Cao Cao who quoted 既得陇,复望蜀 in the "Romance of the Three Kingdoms"....

agree  Xiaoping Fu
9 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  Edward LIU
13 hrs
  -> Thanks....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
卽得隴,復望蜀
得陇望蜀 = covet Shu after getting Long - have insatiable desires


Explanation:
Is this it?

得陇望蜀 = covet Shu after getting Long - have insatiable desires (外研社:汉英词典)

Said by Emperor Han Guangwu.

Here is the explanation of the 成语:

Covet Sichuan after taking Gansu

With regard to the assertion of independence in Long (Gansu area) by Wei Xiao, Emperor Han Guang Wu, Liu Xiu, had all along used the "winning over" method. He sent envoys many times, advising him to come over and pledge allegiance, but to no avail. Han Guang Wu had no choice but to take personal charge of the troops and go on a punitive expedition.

First of all they breached Tianshui, and then they surrounded Wei Xiao at Xicheng. Whereupon, Wei Xiao sent a messenger to the separatist ruler in Shu, Gong Sun Shu, to ask him to come to the rescue. The relief troops sent by Gong Sun Shu occupied Shanggui. Han Guang Wu dispatched troops to Shanggui and surrounded Gong Sun Shu's relief troops, and then he came back [to Luoyang] ahead of them.

After Han Guang Wu had gone back, he sent a messenger to deliver a letter to the senior general, Cen Gu. In the letter he wrote: "If Xicheng and Shanggui are captured, then you must simply take the troops down south, and follow up the victory with a punitive expedition on Gong Sun Shu in Shu. A man's weakness is that he doesn't know when to be satisfied; having pacified Long, I want to gain Shu (the original is 'I seem not to know what is enough, having pacified Long, I look at Shu'), so every time I go out on a punitive expedition, it always turns out that my hair and whiskers get a whole lot whiter."

After Cen Gu received the letter, he intensified the attack on the city. However, Wei Xiao had the support of the relief troops and was still able to break out of the encirclement. Not only were the Eastern Han troops short of rations and fodder, they also had no relief troops, and so they had no option but to disperse and retreat.

The sentence "having pacified Long, I look at Shu" in Han Guang Wu's letter, later on became the proverb, "de Long wang Shu". "Long" and "Shu" are both place-names; they are today's Gansu and Sichuan areas respectively. This proverb is often used as a metaphor for insatiable greed.

Translated from: Wu Yu Cheng, The Stories behind Four-Character Sayings, China Children and Young People's Press, Beijing, 1984 (All rights reserved)


I have the full story which I can email if you would like it.


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

agree  Shang
7 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
8 hrs