KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

子底子硬

English translation: being confident in oneself and remaining tough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:子底子硬
English translation:being confident in oneself and remaining tough
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:34 Jul 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 子底子硬
as long as we 子底子硬 we don't have anything to worry about.
xxxkgriff
being confident in oneself and remaining tough
Explanation:
子底子硬 = being confident in oneself and remaining tough.

This is one way to interpret the expression.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks,fits the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI
Lu Zou
4being confident in oneself and remaining toughWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
子底子硬
being confident in oneself and remaining tough


Explanation:
子底子硬 = being confident in oneself and remaining tough.

This is one way to interpret the expression.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks,fits the context perfectly.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
子底子硬
FYI


Explanation:
子底子硬should be 底子硬, 底子usually refers to the base or foundation of something, it means capability, power or KungFu.
硬 means hard, strong, powerful.
底子硬 = powerful capability or good KungFu.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: A strong backing, a robust construction, a firm base.
2 hrs
  -> лл

agree  David Xu: and sometimes it means "a strong support from others" and "strong body"
3 hrs
  -> лл

agree  Denyce Seow: I don't have the EXACT meaning, but from the examples I read, luzou's explanation is the closest fit.
6 hrs