KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

摺火

English translation: a torch, a taper or a match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:摺火
English translation:a torch, a taper or a match
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:39 Jul 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 摺火
also 火摺couldn't find this in dictionary in britishlibrary!Something to do with lighting fire in order to see. Could be a taper or match?
xxxkgriff
a torch, a taper or a match
Explanation:
Searching with Google, you will find about 800 entries of 火摺.

Judging with these entries, it may be a torch, a taper or a match.

It must be an obsolete name for that kind of objects.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Seems the most likely option, although I haven't been able to establish exactly what it is. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a torch, a taper or a matchWenjer Leuschel
4 +1fyr
Shang
4flintDavid Xu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
火摺
a torch, a taper or a match


Explanation:
Searching with Google, you will find about 800 entries of 火摺.

Judging with these entries, it may be a torch, a taper or a match.

It must be an obsolete name for that kind of objects.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Seems the most likely option, although I haven't been able to establish exactly what it is. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luzou.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
摺火
fyr


Explanation:
摺 =折,摺火 = 熄火了 lose heart,与“雄起”相对。

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Also: Flameout.
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
摺火
flint


Explanation:
It's just a flint that the man can strike to produce a spark.

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese