KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

格老子

English translation: Story


16:43 Jul 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 格老子
Sichuan dialect used to make 
fun of someone, but any idea 
what it means? Or what an 
English explanation is? Muchasgracias. 
xxxkgriff
English translation:Story
Explanation:
A story....

有些地方也有地方的習慣用語,例如四川人的口頭禪是「格老子」,說話之前都會加上一句「格老子」,這句話的意思是「我是你老子」。有一次,一個北方人到四川去買東西,進了商店就問老闆:「這個東西多少錢?」四川人就回答:「格老子,五十塊錢。」北方人一聽,火氣上揚,心裡想:「我來買東西,你不但不感謝我,還想當我老子。」於是上前就是一耳光。這四川人被打得莫名奇妙,就講:「格老子,為什麼打人啊?」北方人上去又是一耳光。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-05 16:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another:
谁都知道,四川有二句最有名的口头语。 第—句是格老子,说话开头不说一句“格老子‘,就称不上是道地的四川人。 第二句是“龟儿子”,龟儿子虽然是骂人的话语。但有时也是—种亲呢的称呼。 “格老子,你这龟儿子在搞哈玩意?”
http://www.shulu.net/showbook.asp?id=8703

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 17:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the two explanations above, I guess 格老子 might just be an empty expression for the Sichuan folks. However, try using this expression outside of Sichuan and you\'ll probably land yourself in some trouble..... :p
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Its a weird one. Now I have to think of something in british english....mate? mush?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Story
Denyce Seow
4 +1It depends.David Xu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
格老子
Story


Explanation:
A story....

有些地方也有地方的習慣用語,例如四川人的口頭禪是「格老子」,說話之前都會加上一句「格老子」,這句話的意思是「我是你老子」。有一次,一個北方人到四川去買東西,進了商店就問老闆:「這個東西多少錢?」四川人就回答:「格老子,五十塊錢。」北方人一聽,火氣上揚,心裡想:「我來買東西,你不但不感謝我,還想當我老子。」於是上前就是一耳光。這四川人被打得莫名奇妙,就講:「格老子,為什麼打人啊?」北方人上去又是一耳光。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-05 16:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another:
谁都知道,四川有二句最有名的口头语。 第—句是格老子,说话开头不说一句“格老子‘,就称不上是道地的四川人。 第二句是“龟儿子”,龟儿子虽然是骂人的话语。但有时也是—种亲呢的称呼。 “格老子,你这龟儿子在搞哈玩意?”
http://www.shulu.net/showbook.asp?id=8703

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 17:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the two explanations above, I guess 格老子 might just be an empty expression for the Sichuan folks. However, try using this expression outside of Sichuan and you\'ll probably land yourself in some trouble..... :p


    Reference: http://www.ctworld.org/turn/chan_talk/1999_1119.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Its a weird one. Now I have to think of something in british english....mate? mush?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angielin: Perhaps it means "Yo man" in Sichuan but like denyce said outside of Sichuan the word could bring troubles. All in all I just don't see women use it - Wait! This one has the closest meaning I can think of: "Yo mama".
17 mins
  -> How about something like "yo man..."??? ;-) [Yo mama, THANKS!]

agree  jyuan_us: 四川currently最有名的口头语 is "做人要厚道", from the Actor Guoli Zhang's mouth in the movie Cell Phone. Maybe it does not belong with 口头语,but it is a most popular sentence in Sichuan now. Just 题外话。
4 hrs
  -> Guess I have to watch that movie now.... I heard that the review is quite good.

agree  Lu Zou: 同意angielin的说法
4 hrs
  -> She's cute, isn't she??!

agree  Ozethai: 理中有趣,高见可贺!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.............. :)

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 讲得真好!你去过四川?
17 hrs
  -> Hehehe... nope, but I love Sichuan cuisine! HOT!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
格老子
It depends.


Explanation:
I like Denyce's story. It's a very very interesting word. My wife's from Sichuan. So I know something about it. And I heard a lot of that word before when I was there. It's not easy to translate it into a specific English word. It depends on the context and on the tone. Uneducated and rude people use it a lot. Both men and women do, even kids. Angielin's translation is good. "Yo man" is close when a speaker starts a conversation with that word. And in most cases, it's just an interjection if it's used alone. It means "wow", "oh my", "oh my God", "really". And most importantly, it makes sense only if it's spoken in Sichuanese dialect.

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Interesting............. :)
3 hrs