KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

釘鞋踏水爛泥

English translation: like a muddy ground after stamping with a pair of spikes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:釘鞋踏水爛泥
English translation:like a muddy ground after stamping with a pair of spikes
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:46 Jul 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Chinese term or phrase: 釘鞋踏水爛泥
used to describe the pockmarked face of a girl. Means something like "your face is a mess'Wonder where the phrase comes from....is there a story or history behind it.
xxxkgriff
s.u.
Explanation:
The face looks like a muddy ground after stamping with a pair of 釘鞋.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4just a Chinese sayingDavid Xu
4s.u.Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
釘鞋踏水爛泥
s.u.


Explanation:
The face looks like a muddy ground after stamping with a pair of 釘鞋.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
釘鞋踏水爛泥
just a Chinese saying


Explanation:
Wow, you're translating 笑傲江湖。It's a great job.

It should be 釘鞋踏爛泥 followed by 翻转石榴皮. No story behind it, just a Chinese saying. 釘鞋踏爛泥 literally means "spiked shoes stamp the mud" with a result of, in this case, making a dotted face. Here, in the novel, it describes the pockmarked face of the girl.

David Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese