KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Poetry & Literature

历史的先声, 往事并不如烟

English translation: Epoch Times and ...


06:03 Dec 2, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novels
Chinese term or phrase: 历史的先声, 往事并不如烟
These are 2 Chinese novels that are banned in China. I need to know the English translation of them.
Amanda Ng-Fujimoto
English translation:Epoch Times and ...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-02 06:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Epoch Times, and The Past Doesn\'t Disappear Like Smoke


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-02 06:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.google.com.au/url?sa=U&start=6&q=http://www.asiam...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Epoch Times and ...
Shang
3 +2Just a suggestionWenjer Leuschel
3历史的先声 = Heralds of History - Solemn Promises Over Half a Century Ago
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
历史的先声, 往事并不如烟
Epoch Times and ...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-02 06:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Epoch Times, and The Past Doesn\'t Disappear Like Smoke


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-02 06:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.google.com.au/url?sa=U&start=6&q=http://www.asiam...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The Past Doesn't Disappear Like Smoke 是個好譯, 比較中性.
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
历史的先声, 往事并不如烟
Just a suggestion


Explanation:
《歷史的先聲》指的應該是《<新華日報>、<解放日報>社論選:歷史的先聲--半個世紀前的莊嚴承諾》這本書。書名若是由我決定英文譯名的話,我大概會用 "Prelude of a History"。暫緩解釋我為什麼會這麼個譯法。

章詒和的《往事並不如煙》,我大概會譯成 "Memories Are Still Vivid" 或 "Memories Are Never Lost" 或 "Memories Do Not Get Lost at All"。
"如煙" 的意思是 "像煙霧一樣散去或看不清了",所以我會選擇這三種可能的譯法。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-12-02 07:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley 提供的 Heralds of History - Solemn Promises over Half a Century Ago 想必是洋人已經翻譯的書名,那是比較道地的。

至於 The Last Aristocrats 有點貶意,恐怕不是章詒和的本意,看看有哪位洋人讀過該書或至少讀過足夠的書介和書評,知道那本書說的是些什麼,那就有可能出現比較動人的英譯書名。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: 翻译是啥?是一种功夫。
1 hr
  -> 也許是一種適應環境的生存藝術吧。

agree  Angus Woo: Most likely this is the right anwser. Plus, the English is good.
21 hrs
  -> 書名或電影名最好以洋人做的翻譯為準. 這點我從一開頭就留言說了.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
历史的先声, 往事并不如烟
历史的先声 = Heralds of History - Solemn Promises Over Half a Century Ago


Explanation:
Heralds of History - Solemn Promises Over Half a Century Ago, Shantou University Press, Guangdong province, September 1999

Print
... can be found in a book, a compilation of official editorials, Heralds of History -
Solemn Promises Over Half a Century Ago, Shantou University Press, Guangdong ...
www.chinastudygroup.org/print.php?type=news&id=5649 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-12-02 07:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try 最后的贵族 - 往事并不如烟 作者:章诒和

http://us.yesasia.com/en/artIdxDept.aspx/aid-699816/code-c/s...

http://www.sttacas.org/vieweach.php?webleft=4&id=831
=> 最后的贵族 = The Last Aristocrats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-02 08:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=cache:oq1DNKpTEgYJ:www.chin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-02 08:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atimes.com/atimes/China/FE11Ad04.html

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56