KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Printing & Publishing

金石堂十大最具影響力的書

English translation: Kingston's Top Ten Influential Books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:金石堂十大最具影響力的書
English translation:Kingston's Top Ten Influential Books
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

07:36 Feb 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Chinese term or phrase: 金石堂十大最具影響力的書
What's 金石堂十大最具影響力的書 in English? Kingston Books Ten Most Influential Books of the Year Award?

《向左走.向右走》獲選為1999年金石堂十大最具影響力的書,並已改編成電影、電視劇。
Paul Frank
Kingston's Top Ten Influential Books
Explanation:
My pick, something like Forbes' Top Ten Influential Pundits.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks Wenjer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kingston's Top Ten Influential BooksWenjer Leuschel
4 +1Kingstone Annual Top 10 Influential Books
freelance522


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kingstone Annual Top 10 Influential Books


Explanation:
I think they have the evaluation event annually, so I add "annual" in the trans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-20 07:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The book store sends out questionaires to publishers, writers and readers for voting. Then according to the voting, choose the 10 most influential books.
FYI
http://www.taiwanpage.com.tw/new_view.cfm?id=14553

freelance522
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: 10 most influential books
1 hr
  -> thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kingston's Top Ten Influential Books


Explanation:
My pick, something like Forbes' Top Ten Influential Pundits.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Wenjer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: 10 most influential books
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  rushidao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Li
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  happycow
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vivian Lewis
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.