KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Psychology

顾虑重重

English translation: worry too much


15:13 Sep 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Chinese term or phrase: 顾虑重重
As in "遇事我往往顾虑重重,不敢放手去做."

Below is my attempt, but a native English speaker say it doesn't feel nature.

"I am often too scrupulous to act when issues arise"

Any suggestions ?
uker
English translation:worry too much
Explanation:
FLASH] F i r s t E n g l i s h ! F i r s t E n g l i s h ! 背景切换背景 ...File Format: Shockwave Flash
担忧Lesson 131 Don't be sure! worry about worry about worry too much worry about worry too much: 顾虑重重worry about worry too much: 顾虑重重We want to ...
www.365ft.com/neil/xin/1/69-2.swf - Similar pages

Translation 虑in Chinese-English dictionary- [ Translate this page ]顾虑 , gùlù 名 misgivings pl 顾虑重重 have serious misgivings. 过虑 , guòlù ... worry 他为自己的前途感到忧虑。 He was worried about his prospects. ...
dictionary.reverso.net/chinese-english/虑 - Similar pages

百度百科_搜索_ 顾虑- [ Translate this page ]词 目 顾虑重重 发 音 gù lǜ chóng chóng 释 义 重重:一层又一层。 ... 询问你最讨厌的事情并无顾虑[misgiving,worry]∶不情愿或不愿意处在洞里,并且对出洞会有些顾虑. ...
baike.baidu.com/list-php/dispose/searchword.php?word=%B9%CB%C2%C7&pic=2 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5worry too much
pkchan
5 +1timidCaroline Moreno
5full of worries
tomu6526
4restrained by worries/concerns, hesitant
liuweileo
4please see the translation belowJie Li


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
worry too much


Explanation:
FLASH] F i r s t E n g l i s h ! F i r s t E n g l i s h ! 背景切换背景 ...File Format: Shockwave Flash
担忧Lesson 131 Don't be sure! worry about worry about worry too much worry about worry too much: 顾虑重重worry about worry too much: 顾虑重重We want to ...
www.365ft.com/neil/xin/1/69-2.swf - Similar pages

Translation 虑in Chinese-English dictionary- [ Translate this page ]顾虑 , gùlù 名 misgivings pl 顾虑重重 have serious misgivings. 过虑 , guòlù ... worry 他为自己的前途感到忧虑。 He was worried about his prospects. ...
dictionary.reverso.net/chinese-english/虑 - Similar pages

百度百科_搜索_ 顾虑- [ Translate this page ]词 目 顾虑重重 发 音 gù lǜ chóng chóng 释 义 重重:一层又一层。 ... 询问你最讨厌的事情并无顾虑[misgiving,worry]∶不情愿或不愿意处在洞里,并且对出洞会有些顾虑. ...
baike.baidu.com/list-php/dispose/searchword.php?word=%B9%CB%C2%C7&pic=2 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtms30301
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  mr guo: or too hesitant
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  bestonlyfan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoyalTrans
11 hrs
  -> 感謝

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full of worries


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-20 23:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是所顾虑的事情太多了 觉得不是过于担心

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see the translation below


Explanation:
'I tend to be quite conservative and less likely to take initiatives.'

What I tried to do is to render the meaning rather than stick to specific words. I hope it helps.

Jie Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timid


Explanation:
As a native English speaker, this is what I suggest. It conveys the sense of worrying and also the sense of the "不敢."


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/timid
Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrained by worries/concerns, hesitant


Explanation:
遇事我往往顾虑重重,不敢放手去做.
I'm always restrained by worries/concerns to take decisive actions/act decisively.
I'm always hesitant to take decisive actions/act decisively.

liuweileo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese