KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

楼盘

English translation: Building Lot


07:05 Jul 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 楼盘
Real estate term!
SOHOCHINA
China
English translation:Building Lot
Explanation:
An area sold as a building 'lot' for real estate purposes.
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Building Lot
Nigel Jones
4 +1houses/property for sale or rent
Denyce Seow
4housing estate
Angus Woo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
楼盘
Building Lot


Explanation:
An area sold as a building 'lot' for real estate purposes.

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
1 hr

agree  Beth Dennison: Or just simply "lot"
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
楼盘
housing estate


Explanation:
I guess you are looking for something like 楼盘 for sale, that sort thing. Am I right?

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Â¥ÅÌ
houses/property for sale or rent


Explanation:
Check this out: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/723829

楼盘: 房地产业指能供应出租或出售的房屋
Suggestion: houses/property for sale or rent


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
11 hrs