KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

地上、地下附着物

English translation: ground & underground attachments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:地上、地下附着物
English translation:ground & underground attachments
Entered by: Jenny Lu

16:22 Mar 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 地上、地下附着物
地上、地下附着物
Jenny Lu
China
on the ground & underground attachments
Explanation:
my try. please check with
http://cq.netsh.com/eden/bbs/751605/html/tree_4744648.html
中华人民共和国土地管理法
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on the ground & underground attachments
karcsy
5Attachments of buildings below- and above-ground
Lily Zhang
5above ground and underground improvements
ats333
3above-ground buildings and other attached objects, together with the objects buried underground
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the ground & underground attachments


Explanation:
my try. please check with
http://cq.netsh.com/eden/bbs/751605/html/tree_4744648.html
中华人民共和国土地管理法

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: ground and underground attachments
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Jason Ma
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Philip Tang
15 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  chinesetrans
1 day12 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

neutral  ats333: If we want a translation, it will be better to use one that is currently used in English speaking country. So, the term "improvements" used in North America will be better than the term "attachments" used by China government.
3 days30 mins
  -> we also use 'improvements' here in the Philippines. I keep in mind the target audience.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above-ground buildings and other attached objects, together with the objects buried underground


Explanation:
chinacourtWith the transfer of the right to the use of the land, the ownership of the above-ground buildings and other attached objects shall be transferred ...
en.chinacourt.org/public/detail.php?id=3460 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

LawsWith the transfer of the land use right , the ownership of the above-ground buildings and other attached objects shall be transferred accordingly. ...
www.fdi.gov.cn/pub/FDI_EN/Laws/law_en_info.jsp?docid=51011 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Interim Regulations of the People's Republic of China concerning ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
resources, the objects buried underground, and the municipal public ... transfer of the above-ground buildings and other attached objects as the chattel. ...
www.fdi.gov.cn/pub/FDI_EN/Laws/GeneralLawsandRegulations/Ad... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fdi.gov.cn ]


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ats333: In the real estate field, improvement is the word used in legal documents in Canada. We do need help from a pro translator in the specific field for special terms.
2 days23 hrs
  -> Sorry, I don't know what you're talking about. Are you talking about TRANSLATION or REAL ESTATE VALUE? FYI, I didn't use the word "attachments" here.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attachments of buildings below- and above-ground


Explanation:
For your reference.

Lily Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
above ground and underground improvements


Explanation:
For 土地管理法 , we are talking about the usage of a site (ground). Whatever is attached, built or fixed to make a site useful, people call it an improvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-04-04 14:32:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the word "improvement" includes anything attached to the site. However, if we want to include other things that is not fixed on or under the ground, we use the word "chattels". If someone just need a translation, ask for a dictionary.

Example sentence(s):
  • B. C. Assessment evaluates and classifies real property (land) and improvements (buildings, machinery, etc.) for the purposes of real property taxation.

    Reference: http://www.governmentagents.gov.bc.ca/progdesc/assess.htm
ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese