KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

对外高调开盘

English translation: make high-profile debut on the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:对外高调开盘
English translation:make high-profile debut on the market
Entered by: Denyce Seow

06:38 Apr 6, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 对外高调开盘
停工两年的森豪公寓突然对外高调开盘
Denyce Seow
Singapore
make high-profile debut on the market/ put up for sales in a high-profile manner
Explanation:
my try!
Selected response from:

Lily Zhang
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3make high-profile debut on the market/ put up for sales in a high-profile manner
Lily Zhang
4was launched to the public in a high-profile way
Julia Zou
3opening trading to the pubic at high pricetulip855


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening trading to the pubic at high price


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make high-profile debut on the market/ put up for sales in a high-profile manner


Explanation:
my try!

Lily Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: is put up (或 opens) for sale (not sales) in a high-profile manner 更好一些。
18 mins
  -> Thanks for the suggestion.

agree  licullen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  isahuang
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was launched to the public in a high-profile way


Explanation:
A humble try: ShenHao Flat was suddenly launched to the public in a high-profile way.

开盘 launch
eg.From Jan 1st to Mar 15th of 2004, there were seven projects
launched, mainly located in Hexi and Nankai. 2004 年1 月1 日至3 月15 日,主要有7 个项目开盘,集中在河西区和南开区。


Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese