KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

它面对大海,远眺香港新机场

English translation: with an ocean view, the new Hong Kong (International )Airport is in the distance


15:58 Jul 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 它面对大海,远眺香港新机场
它面对大海,远眺香港新机场,正面对是珠海市内唯一的海滨泳场,左临国际会议中心大酒店(五星级),右临怡景湾大酒店(五星级),毗邻海滨公园、国贸中心、免税商场和珠海百货集团商场,是珠海市绝版海景楼盘。
stronggas
China
English translation:with an ocean view, the new Hong Kong (International )Airport is in the distance
Explanation:
or: with an ocean view, looking out to the new Hong Kong airport
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It faces the sea and overlooks Hong Kong's new airport.
Denyce Seow
3It faces the ocean and contemplates the New Hong Kong Airport far across.Huijun Suo
3 -1with an ocean view, the new Hong Kong (International )Airport is in the distance
pkchan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It faces the sea and overlooks Hong Kong's new airport.


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout: is the most correct answer to me
33 mins

agree  Robert Xiao
1 hr

agree  M. Mayfield
22 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with an ocean view, the new Hong Kong (International )Airport is in the distance


Explanation:
or: with an ocean view, looking out to the new Hong Kong airport

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peter arnout: it FACES the ocean. the airport is in distant view...
31 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It faces the ocean and contemplates the New Hong Kong Airport far across.


Explanation:
Another rendition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-08 16:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, closed so fast!

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8