KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

共有(用)权属人

English translation: Joint tenant(s)


14:54 Jul 9, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 共有(用)权属人
共有(用)权属人
jeremy76
English translation:Joint tenant(s)
Explanation:
This is about the closest equivalent, though a little bit too formal common law concept.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Joint tenant(s)
orientalhorizon
5co-owner(s)AliceChen
3fractional owner(ship)
Jason Young


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint tenant(s)


Explanation:
This is about the closest equivalent, though a little bit too formal common law concept.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  QUOI: 那中文又如何区别tenant(s)/tenancy in common 呢? 谢谢,“按份共有”很清楚。
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks. 国内民法上有所谓“共同同有”与“按份共有”之说,学过法律的较易了解。另外,在英美普通法中,关于共有的词很多,这只是其中的两中,还有很多是较难与国内法相对应的,当然,也有很多即便是在英美法中也属于历史概念,很难找到正式的汉语对译,本就属于不同法系,一些概念只能尽量求同了。

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fractional owner(ship)


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-owner(s)


Language variant: co-tenant(s), joint tenant(s)

Explanation:
Co-owner(s) is more commonly used.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concurrent_estate
AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese