KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Real Estate

房管所

English translation: Housing Management Station/agency


15:06 Jul 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Chinese term or phrase: 房管所
"现代意义的物业管理在我国起步较晚,在上世纪80年代中起步,基本从房管所转制而来。"
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Housing Management Station/agency
Explanation:
计划经济时代,还没有物业管理的概念,房管所是计划经济的产物, 所以不能译为 "REAL ESTATE management ....."

房管所是政府机关(房管局)派驻各居民区的管理机构,它不是institute, 也够不上center,充其量就是个station, 也不妨叫它agency。

在你的context中,还是避开REAL ESTATE,而用housing 较贴切。 如果房管所的译名中出现Real estate management,整句话的翻译就成了这样的结构:

The concept of "Real estate management" .... was develped from the "real estate management XXXXXXXX" in mid-1980s.

等于在说:A is developed from A itself。

In addition, 美国的地方政府也有房管部门,多数称为 Housing Department, The Housing Authroities, etc,
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate the explanation.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Housing Management Station/agency
jyuan_us
4 +1Real Estate Management Office/Institute
Chinoise
4Property Management Office
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real Estate Management Office/Institute


Explanation:
Real Estate Management Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 15:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Real Estate Management Office\" is better.

http://www.daxinya.com/resource/glossary_e_g.htm

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 属行管局。English title unknown. I think, Office is ok.
6 mins
  ->  Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
·¿¹ÜËù
Housing Management Station/agency


Explanation:
计划经济时代,还没有物业管理的概念,房管所是计划经济的产物, 所以不能译为 "REAL ESTATE management ....."

房管所是政府机关(房管局)派驻各居民区的管理机构,它不是institute, 也够不上center,充其量就是个station, 也不妨叫它agency。

在你的context中,还是避开REAL ESTATE,而用housing 较贴切。 如果房管所的译名中出现Real estate management,整句话的翻译就成了这样的结构:

The concept of "Real estate management" .... was develped from the "real estate management XXXXXXXX" in mid-1980s.

等于在说:A is developed from A itself。

In addition, 美国的地方政府也有房管部门,多数称为 Housing Department, The Housing Authroities, etc,


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I really appreciate the explanation.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  David Xu
6 hrs

agree  Ozethai: With your reasoning. Used to be called the "Housing Commission" here.
6 hrs

agree  Chinexpert: Housing department
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
房管所
Property Management Office


Explanation:
Please see:
Property management is the process of overseeing the operation and maintenance of real property to achieve the objectives of the property owner. Sometimes owners manage their own property, particularly small properties and particularly when they themselves occupy part of the space. But for larger properties or those whose owners live at a distance, management is usually performed
by a paid property manager, either an individual buildings on long-term leases, where tenants maintain the building, pay the taxes and insurance, and mail the owner a check each month. But most residential, office, retail, and many industrial properties offer services along with the space over time. Property management has long been an underrated function in the real estate industry ....
From: http://www.chinatranslate.net/asp/gb/garden/garden_readm.asp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-05 22:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
Property Management office
Responsibilities

Register and manage the property right of the buildings and lands of the university; carry out daily management of using right of the buildings and lands owned by the university; put forward schemes for allocation of common houses and relative residense; supervise maintenance, reparation and using conditions of the common houses; bring forward the detailed working rules and implementation means for the reform of the housing system; report using situations of the management of the buildings and lands owned by the university to the housing management council of the teacher representative
From:
http://cache.baidu.com/c?word=property,management,office&url...

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ozethai: That's the modern name nowadays. I believe she refers to an historic name in the 1980's.
1 hr