KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Religion

有缘人

English translation: the right person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:有缘人
English translation:the right person
Entered by: peiling

15:35 Feb 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Chinese term or phrase: 有缘人
XX法师表示,开博客是让有缘人看后能够身心健康、缓解浮躁。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
the right person
Explanation:
the right person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 21:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'the intended person', whichever you may fancy.
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
A good solution. I agree with Tingting's comment on this answer as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the right person
peiling
4 +4those whose fate has led them thereemaildaneng
4 +2someone you were fated to have a relationship withWill Matter
4 +1future person in your life
Paul Hirsh
3 +2someone who happens to be on this siteisahuang
3 +2one doomed to have a relationship
franksf
4dream lover
Jason Ma
3destinedly connected person
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
destinedly connected person


Explanation:
以前译过一句话 "I have many connections to this place." 然后说自己的祖母在这里过世,自己小时候在这里渡过等等。因此,我感到用connections 或可表示缘份

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: connected by luck.
26 mins

disagree  Paul Hirsh: Sorry, it's not English! Destinedly doesnt work as an adverb,
39 mins

disagree  Fang Sheng: I think Monxmood is right. Usually 缘 can be translated as "affinity" or "karma", depending on the context.
53 mins

agree  chica nueva: 有缘 = be predestined, have a bond (= connection): 有缘千里能相会 if there is a bond between them, the two will meet across a thousand li (外研社:汉英词典) -> the person you have a connection/bond with
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future person in your life


Explanation:
I suggest this as a way of getting round the slightly negative attitude English people have to the idea of fate, if indeed they believe in it at all. But if you absloutely need destiny, you can phrease it as: Person you are destined to meet one day/ spend the rest of you life with etc etc

Fated, doomed, are too negative.

affinity is the simplest and nicest, but it only exists as a noun, and is not exclusive to one person. One can have affinity with lots of people, and let's hope they dont all get jealous of each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 17:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos: absolutely, phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 17:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"future mate", "future spouse" work also, but it may be jumping the gun

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon: I think monxmood is the closest-predestined affinity
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  peiling: Not everyone who reads the blog would become a 'future person in your life'. you might never even meet.
1 hr
  -> you are right

agree  chica nueva: the person you have a predestined affinity with
16 hrs
  -> you are right

disagree  isahuang: the 有缘人 here has nothing to do with future person in your life. 有缘人could mean someone you will have a relationship with but in a lot of occasions, it doesn't imply relaitonship at all.
21 hrs
  -> you are right

agree  Jason Ma: What about "dream lover"
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one doomed to have a relationship


Explanation:
世纪情缘聊天室有缘人音乐聊吧有缘人论坛银沙语音视频聊天网.全球最大 ...- [ Translate this page ]当前话题:欢迎光临有缘人音乐休闲聊吧,以后聊吧规矩加以改进,开奖日8.30进入密聊,在密聊的情况下,可以发QQ,或网址,谢谢您的支持! ...
www.68808.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

有缘人婚姻顾问- [ Translate this page ][ 繁体 ]"幸福”是找到伴侣跟你相知、相守、相惜. Click here enter Affinity Marriage Consultant.
www.singlecb.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

状元祖坟有定数风水留与有缘人- 豪宅之窗- [ Translate this page ]当前位置:豪宅首页> 豪宅风水> 风水旺宅实例分析. 状元祖坟有定数风水留与有缘人. http://fengshui.haozhai.com 文章来自: 神佛易风水2005-06-28 11:47:38 ...
fengshui.haozhai.com/news_show_10712.html - 20k - Feb 8, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-10 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the text, it'd better be: "the lucky ones."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 17:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one predetermined or predestined to have a relationship with ----Input from Juliazou and monxmood acknowledged for this version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 18:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the prepared-thus-favored minds [by the 法 in the text], as in "opportunity favors the prepared mind."

[PDF] Opportunity Favors the Prepared MindFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Opportunity Favors the Prepared Mind. Investment Capabilities from BlackRock. BlackRock mutual funds are distributed by BlackRock Distributors, ...
literature.blackrock.com/publicServices/commonservice.asp?serviceName=PublicServiceView&ContentID=37833 - Similar pages

[PDF] OPPORTUNITY FAVORS THE PREPARED MINDFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
That’swhywe like to say that ‘opportunity. favors the prepared mind.’” According to Fink, BlackRock’s combination of. T. On September 29, 2006, ...
literature.blackrock.com/publicServices/commonservice.asp?serviceName=PublicServiceView&ContentID=25931 - Similar pages

Image Matters: Chance Favors the Prepared MindIt has to do with the definition of luck. Luck is when preparation meets opportunity. Chance favors the prepared mind. What's the common thread here? ...
www.image-manage.com/blog/2005/03/chance-favors-prepared-mi... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Excerpt from The Prepared Mind of a Leader : Eight Skills Leaders ...From the Introduction: Chance Favors the Prepared Mind ... why and when and how to move into and navigate the various problems and opportunities they face. ...
www.leadershipnow.com/leadershop/0787976806excerpt.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: 我想,这里的“有缘人”应当是指“和---法有缘分的人”所以也许翻译成:people doomed/destined/predestined to have a realtionship with---"更好一些吧。
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia, for the correction.

neutral  Paul Hirsh: doomed is very pessimistic 庭可怕的
1 hr
  -> You're right, I am about to make a "Gamma version."

neutral  Fang Sheng: The word "doomed" seems quite gloomy. Usually 缘 can be translated as "affinity" or "karma", depending on the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fang, and it's been revised.

neutral  Shaunna: doomed is too dark; and relationship sounds too close.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment, a Delta version to be uploaded.

neutral  isahuang: doom has a very negative connotation.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,

agree  chica nueva: the person you are predestined to meet (some religions believe in 'predestination' = 'God's will')
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone you were fated to have a relationship with


Explanation:
It was inevitable, inescapable and simply 'meant to be'. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 18:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "Someone you are fated to have a relationship with" depends on how you perceive it, your "time line"and what has happened so far.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chica nueva
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
those whose fate has led them there


Explanation:
Given the context, there should be no mention of a future "relationship."

Also, you could use "karma" instead of "fate" if you think it's appropriate.

emaildaneng
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
2 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
7 hrs

agree  Shaunna: This fits at least one aspect of "有缘人" here. I think in this particular case, because this blog belongs to a 法师, 有缘人 has another meaning here-- someone whose fate has something to do with xx法 (whatever the 法师 is practicing).
7 hrs

agree  chica nueva: those whom fate has led there
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone who happens to be on this site


Explanation:
someone who happens to be on this site (by chance)

This is a tough one. 中文表达很简练,就三个字,可这三个字的含义用英文说清楚的话通常得用一个定于从句。这样可能会使翻译显得很啰嗦。Peiling 的翻译不错,the right person 很简练,虽然跟中文原文的意思不是完全一样,但对外国人来说,这个翻译会让他们很容易理解。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: similar to emaildaneng's
13 hrs
  -> Chinese like the term 有缘人. Its Chinese mindset, very difficult to translate accurately. I think we are looking to hard at this term, and the work destine or predestine should be avoided. Its too serious.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the right person


Explanation:
the right person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 21:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'the intended person', whichever you may fancy.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A good solution. I agree with Tingting's comment on this answer as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Shijun He
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  xxxanastasia t
9 hrs

agree  Paul Hirsh
13 hrs

agree  chica nueva:
14 hrs

agree  Will Matter
20 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dream lover


Explanation:
'lover" is used because yuan always refer to relationship between a man and woman

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese