KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Religion

萨加派 Sajia Pai

English translation: Sakyapa sect


01:39 Jan 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Tibetan Buddhism
Chinese term or phrase: 萨加派 Sajia Pai
Zong Ka Ba founds the Yellow Sect

At the time when Ming Cheng Zu sent Zheng He on his third voyage as ambassador to the Western Ocean, on the Tibetan Highlands of China a new religious sect arose - the Yellow Sect. Zong Ka Ba was its founder.
...
At that time, Tibet (Xizang) was called Wusizang, and there were four sects, the Old Yellow Sect (Laohuangjiao or Gadang Pai), the Red Sect (Hongjiao or Ningma Pai), the Many-coloured Sect (Huajiao or Sajia Pai) and the White Sect (Baijiao or Gaju Pai).

Translated from Liu Quan, Chinese History Stories: Ming Dynasty, First Part, China Young People's and Children's Press, Beijing, 1983 (All rights reserved)
chica nueva
English translation:Sakyapa sect
Explanation:
Sakyapa sect is one of the schools of Tibetan Buddhism.
Selected response from:

Lucy Liang
Grading comment
Thank you all! The reference to the Yuan Dynasty story of Phakpa and Kublai Khan confirmed it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sakya-pa
Jason Ma
4萨迦派(俗称“花教”)eagle004
4Sakyapa sectLucy Liang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sakyapa sect


Explanation:
Sakyapa sect is one of the schools of Tibetan Buddhism.


    Reference: http://www.chinaculture.org/gb/en_travel/2003-09/24/content_...
Lucy Liang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all! The reference to the Yuan Dynasty story of Phakpa and Kublai Khan confirmed it for me.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
萨迦派(俗称“花教”)


Explanation:
参见http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1406060800620.html

eagle004
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sakya-pa


Explanation:
Please see the reference. Hope this may help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-15 02:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For other terms from your context, this website might be helful:
http://www.buddhanet.net/e-learning/history/b3schvaj.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-15 02:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are seeking the transcription of "Zong Ka Ba" (Chinese pin yin, as used in you context) from original Tibetan, you may consider **Tsongkhapa**, the founder of Yellow Sect (or Gelupa/Gelug-pa school, as transcribed from original Tibetan).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Je_Tsongkhapa



    Reference: http://www.brown.edu/Research/BuddhistTempleArt/history.html
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
37 mins
  -> Thanks!