KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Retail

足下生辉

English translation: double entendre on the word "Zuxia" which can mean you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:足下生辉
English translation:double entendre on the word "Zuxia" which can mean you
Entered by: David Rockell

10:55 Mar 5, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
Chinese term or phrase: 足下生辉
藏而不露,足下生辉

A marketing slogan of a shoe factory
RaffaellaG
Italy
Just a note: Double entendre
Explanation:
Sorry can't think of a catchy slogan right now. You might already be aware that the slogan is a pun, in that the "Zuxia" is an honorific and literary term for "You" and of course also meaning around your feet. I think that is how the creatives came up with this slogan.
Selected response from:

David Rockell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Just a note: Double entendreDavid Rockell
2shining way under your feet
Marta Argat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a note: Double entendre


Explanation:
Sorry can't think of a catchy slogan right now. You might already be aware that the slogan is a pun, in that the "Zuxia" is an honorific and literary term for "You" and of course also meaning around your feet. I think that is how the creatives came up with this slogan.

David Rockell
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shining way under your feet


Explanation:
agree with the first answer: "zuxia" is a polite form of "you" to the people of the same age and social position.
"Cang er bu lu" I'd translate as "Guarding and protecting", thought it's a little bit far from an original meaning

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian